KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Dichtspalte/Dichtmittel

English translation: joint/sealing medium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dichtspalte/Dichtmittel
English translation:joint/sealing medium
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

03:40 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Dichtspalte/Dichtmittel
Generell sind alle mit dem gespeicherten Hochdruck beaufschlagten Dichtspalte mit effektiven Dichtmitteln, beispielsweise mit einem Dichtring am Speicherkolben , abzudichten......
Chinmayi Sripada
dichtmittel- sealant/sealer/sealing medium dichtspalte-lubricating gap
Explanation:
http://englisch.germanien.name/dd5.htm

http://www.tu-harburg.de/forschung/fobe/2002/a1998.2-08/a199...
Selected response from:

Girija Chatrath
Grading comment
thanks !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint / sealing means
John Jory
4dichtmittel- sealant/sealer/sealing medium dichtspalte-lubricating gap
Girija Chatrath
3seal gap / gasket
Raghunathan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictspalte/dichtmittel
dichtmittel- sealant/sealer/sealing medium dichtspalte-lubricating gap


Explanation:
http://englisch.germanien.name/dd5.htm

http://www.tu-harburg.de/forschung/fobe/2002/a1998.2-08/a199...

Girija Chatrath
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dictspalte/dichtmittel
seal gap / gasket


Explanation:
i would use seal gap for dichtspalte
and gasket for dichtmittel

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint / sealing means


Explanation:
Another example of 'overkill' with words.
What they mean is simply that all joints subjected to the high (stored/accumulated) pressure are to be sealed by adequate means, e.g. a sealing ring on the piston.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan
11 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr