KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Festlänge

English translation: fixed length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festlänge
English translation:fixed length
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

17:56 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Steel rod/bar
German term or phrase: Festlänge
Context: Rundstahl
"Lieferart: Herstelllängen (M) >= 3m < 13m,
Festlängen (F) = 6m < 13m +/- 50mm"
rjbemben
fixed length
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-23 18:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe exact length
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Your answer was most helpful, as it pointed me in the direction of "eurodicautom" which answered several other questions I had!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fixed length
Manuela Junghans
4fixed length, fix length
Gad Harel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed length, fix length


Explanation:
fixed length, fix length

Gad Harel
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed length


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-23 18:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe exact length

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Your answer was most helpful, as it pointed me in the direction of "eurodicautom" which answered several other questions I had!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp: I believe "exact length" is not correct, the so called Festlänge is anything but exact, itcan have a tolerance of 500mm!
3 hrs