KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

in bewegte Teile eingreifen

English translation: (do not) interfere with moving parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in bewegte Teile eingreifen
English translation:(do not) interfere with moving parts
Entered by: Krokodil

23:40 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: in bewegte Teile eingreifen
Text about repairing a measuring device (context: workstation for brake discs). "Während des Meßprozesses nicht in bewegte Teile eingreifen" not sure about this one, any ideas?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
(do not) interfere with moving parts
Explanation:
Just another idea - if it's not clear whether keeping one's hands away from the parts, touching them etc. is actually meant.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(do not) touch moving parts
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4 +3Keep your hands away from moving parts
Claudia Tomaschek
5 +1Do not reach into moving partsJohn Kinory
5(do not) interfere with moving partsKrokodil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(do not) touch moving parts


Explanation:
Do not touch moving parts during the measuring process.

This is how I understand it.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

neutral  Mary Worby: I would say it's not so much about touching them, but not putting your hands, etc. in areas where they could come into contact with moving parts (-:
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Keep your hands away from moving parts


Explanation:
...or stand clear from moving parts.

That is the standard expression.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
35 mins

agree  Mary Worby: I think this is more accurate ... although I wouldn't restrict it to hands - 'Keep well clear of all moving parts' (-:
10 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
15 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: I agree with Mary about not restricting to hands. It's 'stand clear of', not 'from'.
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(do not) interfere with moving parts


Explanation:
Just another idea - if it's not clear whether keeping one's hands away from the parts, touching them etc. is actually meant.

Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not reach into moving parts


Explanation:
Suddenly occurred to me, whilst wondering why Mary quashed her own reply :-))

I have seen this many times on signs.

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks!