KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

reib- bzw. formschlüssig

English translation: friction-fit or form-fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reib- bzw. formschlüssig
English translation:friction-fit or form-fit
Entered by: Dawn Montague

23:14 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: reib- bzw. formschlüssig
Der Ringkragen ist beispielsweise als Federteil ausgebildet und hat zungenartige Abschnitte, über welche er reib- bzw. formschlüssig mit seinem Aussenring am Innenmantel verschnappt ist. Denkbar sind jedoch auch Präge- oder Schweissverbindungen
Dawn Montague
friction-fit or form-fit
Explanation:
in your context -- i.e. the choice between these two opposite types of fitting is left open (the previous answer explains the two terms)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5friction-fit or form-fitKen Cox
4friction versus form fitKen Cox


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friction versus form fit


Explanation:
reibschlüssig = friction fit, press fit, friction coupling (for transfering motion)

formschlüssig = form fit, interlocking, "positive fit"

ref: Cornelsen, Tech WB Machinenbau, Anlagenbau & Umwelttechnik

also sample web ref:

axial displacement by providing a friction fit of sufficient strength for the ... members
provide the required interlocking form-fit. Preferably, a


    Reference: http://swpat.ffii.org/vreji/pikta/txt/ep/0737/541/
Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
friction-fit or form-fit


Explanation:
in your context -- i.e. the choice between these two opposite types of fitting is left open (the previous answer explains the two terms)

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
12 mins

agree  John Kinory
38 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
48 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr