KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

hängend

English translation: ... that fails to disengage


07:59 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / motor vehicle
German term or phrase: hängend
So ist der Notabschalter zu bedienen, falls sich der Motor es Kraftfahrzeugs aufgrund einer Fehlfunktion nicht abstellen läßt. Im Falle eines hängenden oder sich in den laufenden Motor eonklinkenden Anlassers kann der Steuereinrichtung ebenfalls durch den Notabschalter die Kontrolle entzogen werden.
--------------------------------------------------------
Could anyone tell me what "hängend" means and how it is expressed in English?

Many thanks
SeonjooLee
English translation:... that fails to disengage
Explanation:
would be a more technical (and clearer) way of putting it
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... that fails to disengageDHPete
4 +1hanging (up)Ken Cox


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanging (up)


Explanation:
It means the starter motor of the engine remains engaged with the flywheel (and keeps running) after the engine has started.

The English usage I am familiar with is 'the starter hangs', but the top google hits I see use 'hangs up'.

sample ref:

[PDF] Page 1 GMC Western States Tech Center Number 42 – April 15, 2004 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Alex: discussed how to pull out the engine, for those. of you who are do it yourselfers. ... collect dust; if your starter hangs up, pull the wire out ...
www.gmcws.org/techcenter/TC42.pdf

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
8 mins

neutral  DHPete: This is very colloquial and maybe not suitable for a technical document
48 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... that fails to disengage


Explanation:
would be a more technical (and clearer) way of putting it

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs