KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Verrollung

English translation: rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verrollung
English translation:rotation
Entered by: Ken Cox

02:07 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Verrollung
Die Software kann folgende Daten auf einem Bildschirm im Steuerstand der Maschine numerisch und grafisch anzeigen und gegenüberstellen:
(1) Ist-Werte mit Zeitstempel
a) Lage in x-, y- und z-Richtung bezogen auf ein übergeordnetes Koordinatensystem (numerisch und grafisch)
b) Verrollung
njbeckett
Germany
rotation
Explanation:
According to a client glossary from a major Dutch/Belgian tunneling company.

sample refs:

[PDF] Articulated Shield Tunnelling Performance at S-Curved Tunnel
The information concerned the articulated shield tunneling ... angle indicates that the operator controlled the shield rotation around its axis within ±60 ...
www.ita-aites.org/.../general/pdf/ItaAssociation/ Organisation/Members/MemberNations/Thailand/T-8Sramoon.pdf

Theoretical Model of Shield Behavior During Excavation. II ...The shield tunneling was carried out using an earth pressure balanced shield in ... The movement and rotation of the shield were measured by the automatic ...
link.aip.org/link/?JGGEFK/128/156/1

Auf die TVM wirkende Kräfte und Momente
und Verrollung
Acting forces and torques as well as rotation
of the TBM
www.wbionline.de/pdf/letter1203.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotationKen Cox
3 +1roll
Anton Baer
1scrollingTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
scrolling


Explanation:
I've seen the weirdest German translations for that term

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll


Explanation:
If the x, y, and z axes are in the picture, so to speak, the meaning may be more like the 'roll' -- of an eye affected by strabismus for example, or an aircraft in flight. 'Yaw' is also possible (for a moving aircraft) but there would have to be more context.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rext: see also http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP464363
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotation


Explanation:
According to a client glossary from a major Dutch/Belgian tunneling company.

sample refs:

[PDF] Articulated Shield Tunnelling Performance at S-Curved Tunnel
The information concerned the articulated shield tunneling ... angle indicates that the operator controlled the shield rotation around its axis within ±60 ...
www.ita-aites.org/.../general/pdf/ItaAssociation/ Organisation/Members/MemberNations/Thailand/T-8Sramoon.pdf

Theoretical Model of Shield Behavior During Excavation. II ...The shield tunneling was carried out using an earth pressure balanced shield in ... The movement and rotation of the shield were measured by the automatic ...
link.aip.org/link/?JGGEFK/128/156/1

Auf die TVM wirkende Kräfte und Momente
und Verrollung
Acting forces and torques as well as rotation
of the TBM
www.wbionline.de/pdf/letter1203.pdf

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Thanks.