KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

schnittsicher

English translation: tear resistant


08:58 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: schnittsicher
Die Grundsätzliche Arbeitsausrüstung
besteht aus:
+ Sicherheitsschuhen
+ Schutzhelm
+ schnittsicheren Arbeitshandschuhen
martina1974
Austria
English translation:tear resistant
Explanation:
the necessary equipment consists of industrial safety boots safety helmet and tear resistant/cut proof safety gloves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2006-09-12 09:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i've worked in building trade 4 more than 15 years and own many of these gloves.they are sold in u.k. as industrial safety gloves indicatibg they are more strongly resistant to tearing cutting ripping slicing slashing or any other undesirable thing whilst in use,but exact nature of their resistance isnt substantiated.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cut resistant
Erik Freitag
4slash-proof, slash-resistant glovesDavid Moore
4 -1tear resistantxxxmuitoprazer
3hard-wearing, resistent to cutxxxhusto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slash-proof, slash-resistant gloves


Explanation:
Depends on the manufacturer's claim...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard-wearing, resistent to cut


Explanation:
Hallo,

das kann man in zwei Sinnen verstehen
a, feste/verschleissfeste Handschuhe
b, aus Sicherheitsgründen soll man in Handwerk beim Bohren, automatischen Schneiden etc . mittels Machinen keine Handschuhe tragen (Gefahr dass z.B. der Bohrer wickelt die Hand zusammen mit Handschuhe auf) - JEDOCH kennt man spezielle Handschuhe, die man doch benutzen kann - schnittsichere???

xxxhusto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut resistant


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/wwg/catalogPDF.shtml?CatPag...
Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: googles best
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Rebecca Garber: they also show up in a wide variety of industrial uses.
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tear resistant


Explanation:
the necessary equipment consists of industrial safety boots safety helmet and tear resistant/cut proof safety gloves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2006-09-12 09:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i've worked in building trade 4 more than 15 years and own many of these gloves.they are sold in u.k. as industrial safety gloves indicatibg they are more strongly resistant to tearing cutting ripping slicing slashing or any other undesirable thing whilst in use,but exact nature of their resistance isnt substantiated.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Isn't that rather "Reissfest"?
7 mins
  -> no.rip.tear,cut resistant,tear being best as this means from a sharp edge as well as ripproof,i.e.deliberate tearing.

disagree  Erik Freitag: agree w/ Dave. It doesn't say anything about rip proof or tear proof./Do you know about any context that I don't? How do you know that "schnittsicher" includes "reißfest" here?And, what's more important,that your suggestion "tear res." includes "cut res.
4 hrs
  -> tear,rip,cut,they all mean the same in this context where the damage could be caused by any means.