KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Pflegekomponente

English translation: polish


10:11 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Detergent
German term or phrase: Pflegekomponente
"Einige Reinigungsmittelhersteller bieten Spezialprodukte an, welche eine Pflegekomponente enthalten. Diese bilden nach der Reinigung einen feinen Film auf der gereinigten Oberfläche, welche mit einem trockenen Tuch nachpoliert werden sollte."

From a text about some sort of vending machine. This is from a section about cleaning the machine (and specifically, wiping finger marks off it).

I'm not sure exactly what is meant by "Pflegekomponene". Care component? Cosmetic component? At any rate, I cannot find a translation for it in any dictionary. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:polish
Explanation:
This sounds like the polish component of a 'clean and polish' product. I'd suggest a rewording along the lines of 'some manufacturers... offer combined "clean and polish" products...'

sample refs:

Motorex Clean & Polish - webBikeWorldReview of Motorex Clean & Polish. ... It's not clear what the difference is between the Motorex Clean & Polish and the Motorex Protect & Shine; ...
www.webbikeworld.com/ motorcycle-cleaning-polish/motorex-clean-polish.htm


The Wenol Clean & Polish Kit includes Wenol Red, Wenol Blue and a ...Wenol Clean & Polish Kit - Aggressive or gentle, Wenol® has the formula for you! One application of Wenol® Metal Polish will convince you it’s the only ...
www.autogeek.net/wen2030t.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I'm going for this, although I quite liked DC's answer as well, and Cilian's suggestion was also plausible. Many thanks to everyone for your assistance - I very much appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3polishKen Cox
3conditioner / conditioning
Cilian O'Tuama
3formulated for both cleaning and careDC Josephs


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formulated for both cleaning and care


Explanation:
"car care products" googles huge(http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=firefox-a&rls=... and the application (painted metal) is analogous. The "component" part is just a little awkward. hth!

DC Josephs
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conditioner / conditioning


Explanation:
might work, depending on the material being treated (e.g. wood, leather, paint...)

Cilian O'Tuama
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polish


Explanation:
This sounds like the polish component of a 'clean and polish' product. I'd suggest a rewording along the lines of 'some manufacturers... offer combined "clean and polish" products...'

sample refs:

Motorex Clean & Polish - webBikeWorldReview of Motorex Clean & Polish. ... It's not clear what the difference is between the Motorex Clean & Polish and the Motorex Protect & Shine; ...
www.webbikeworld.com/ motorcycle-cleaning-polish/motorex-clean-polish.htm


The Wenol Clean & Polish Kit includes Wenol Red, Wenol Blue and a ...Wenol Clean & Polish Kit - Aggressive or gentle, Wenol® has the formula for you! One application of Wenol® Metal Polish will convince you it’s the only ...
www.autogeek.net/wen2030t.html

Ken Cox
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
I'm going for this, although I quite liked DC's answer as well, and Cilian's suggestion was also plausible. Many thanks to everyone for your assistance - I very much appreciate it.