KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Aufsatzblech

English translation: capping plate


13:57 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Aufsatzblech
(59)
Aufsatzblech als Übergang zur Seitenverblechung im
oberen Kollektor mitklemmen.
Gilt seitenverkehrt auch am letzen Blech rechts.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:capping plate
Explanation:
is one of many possibilities, depending on further context (re Darin)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sheet metal bracket
Kim Metzger
3capping plate
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capping plate


Explanation:
is one of many possibilities, depending on further context (re Darin)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet metal bracket


Explanation:
It's not a capping plate here because your text says the item is used as a transition piece to the side sheet, i.e., it's not used to cover or cap something. Usually, "Blech" is not a plate. A plate tends to be a relatively thick piece of steel. A Blech is a piece of sheet metal.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381