KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Abrißtrockenkupplung

English translation: breakaway shutoff coupling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrisstrockenkupplung
English translation:breakaway shutoff coupling
Entered by: Krokodil

12:38 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Abrißtrockenkupplung
In an investment proposal for an operation and supervision concept in gas fields, under the heading: "Aufstellung der Einzelmaßnahmen für den Anteil "Safety" für den Projektbestandteil "One Man On-Site Truck Loading":
Produkt-, Gaspendel- und Süßgasanschluß werden jeweils mit einer Abrißtrockenkupplung ausgestattet, um das Austreten von H2S-beladenem Medium bei Losfahren des TKW bei angeschlossenen Schläuchen zu verhindern.

I haven't a clue what an Abrißtrockenkupplung is. Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
Breakaway Automatic Shutoff Coupling
Explanation:
This is what FM (Factory Mutual) calls them. Actually, "trocken" means non-leaking here, it's not that important that it's actually dry (as opposed to wet). And FM is a good authority, if comes to safety terms, I suppose.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
This sounds the best of the three, though I'll simply call it "breakaway shutoff coupling". Thanks for the explanation of what's really meant by "trocken", I was a bit confused here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Breakaway Automatic Shutoff Coupling
Klaus Herrmann
4break-off dry coupling
Bob Kerns
4Dry clutchIrene De Han


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dry clutch


Explanation:
"dry clutch" would be "Trockenkupplung", however I have no idea how to translate "Abriß" in this context, since it generally means digest, summary, synopsis, abstract, sketch, draft etc. Good luck!

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break-off dry coupling


Explanation:
If the "TKW" starts moving when the gas pipes are still connected this coupling ensures that nothing escapes from the pipes when they disconnect from the vehicle.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Breakaway Automatic Shutoff Coupling


Explanation:
This is what FM (Factory Mutual) calls them. Actually, "trocken" means non-leaking here, it's not that important that it's actually dry (as opposed to wet). And FM is a good authority, if comes to safety terms, I suppose.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
This sounds the best of the three, though I'll simply call it "breakaway shutoff coupling". Thanks for the explanation of what's really meant by "trocken", I was a bit confused here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense.
3 hrs