KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

zur Ausführung kommen

English translation: The items to be delivered/provided are


19:38 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: zur Ausführung kommen
Folgender Text steht am Anfange eines Ausschreibungstextes, in dem die zu erfüllenden Merkmale der Jalousien detailliert beschrieben werden. Was bedeutet "zu Ausführung kommen"?

"Zur Ausführung kommen Lichtlenk-Jalousien Typ D999 oder Lichtlenk-Jalousien mit mindestens gleichwertigen technischen Ausstattungsmerkmalen."
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:The items to be delivered/provided are
Explanation:
that's how I would start a tender; if it's clear from the context that it includes installation, I'd use "installed"
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The items to be delivered/provided areTeresa Reinhardt
4foreseen for realization is/are ..
swisstell
3 +1...are to be used/ should be used
Bernhard Sulzer
1here we will discuss
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu Ausführung kommen
foreseen for realization is/are ..


Explanation:
UK: foreseen for realisation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Not if it's supposed to sound like English.
12 mins

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: Agree w/Kim, 6 hits for "foreseen for realization", all on translated sites; but let's keep it covil anyway ;-)
33 mins

neutral  Textklick: Sounds very odd to me
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zu Ausführung kommen
The items to be delivered/provided are


Explanation:
that's how I would start a tender; if it's clear from the context that it includes installation, I'd use "installed"

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Provided is safer.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  Gunsou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gunsou!

agree  Textklick: Well reasoned
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Textklick!

agree  Trudy Peters: supplied?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy! Depends on context... ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zu Ausführung kommen
here we will discuss


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-26 19:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here we present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-26 20:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we plan to manufacture

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zu Ausführung kommen
...are to be used/ should be used


Explanation:
http://www.mlbau.de/ml1/Verkauf/Konzept_lang/body_konzept_la...

less strong: ...are used

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I was mulling this over in my head until it felt right; this seems to be meant here
32 mins
  -> danke schön, Ingeborg