Kugelinbusschlüssel

English translation: ballpoint hex wrench

German term or phrase:Kugelinbusschlüssel
English translation:ballpoint hex wrench
Entered by: Chris Hughes

07:00 Nov 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kugelinbusschlüssel
equipment for repairing vacuums
Chris Hughes
ballpoint hex wrench
Explanation:
s.b.
Selected response from:

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Grading comment
thanks - sorry for taking so long to reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ball end / ball-ended allen key / hex key
Gerhard Wieder
4 +1ballpoint hex wrench
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
3Ball-head allen wrench
Harald Pigall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ball end / ball-ended allen key / hex key


Explanation:
Siehe Google Bilder - deutsch / englisch


    Reference: http://images.google.de/images?q=ball%20allen%20key&ie=UTF-8...
Gerhard Wieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
1 hr

agree  Alan Johnson: http://www.toolbank.com/product.cfm?CFID=326028&CFTOKEN=8274...
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballpoint hex wrench


Explanation:
s.b.


    Reference: http://www.electronix.com/catalog/popup_image.php/pID/12390
    Reference: http://www.integra-ls.com/PDFs/Camino/Camino%20110-4HM%20PI....
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks - sorry for taking so long to reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's what I had in an US-English manual recently.
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ball-head allen wrench


Explanation:
könnte es auch sein

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8