KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

WC-Keramik

English translation: bathroom ceramic surface(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WC-Keramik
English translation:bathroom ceramic surface(s)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:18 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Nano-Products
German term or phrase: WC-Keramik
"Anwendungsbereiche:

Fensterglas, Duschkabinen, Echtglas, Kunststoffglas, Metalloberflächen aller Art, Kunststoffe, Kacheln, Fliesen, WC-Keramiken, Waschtische, Keramikböden und Wände, Zierkeramiken, Armaturen, Ceranfeld, Autoscheiben, Spiegel etc."

Areas of application for some sort of liquid nano-cleaner. I can't find a translation for "WC-Keramik" anywhere. Is it just "toilet ceramics"? Not an overwhelming number of hits for that. "Bathroom ceramics", maybe? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
lavatory bowls
Explanation:
and cisterns?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-24 15:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Keramik' can best translated as 'ceramics' in the context of objets d'art:
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=ceramics
Unless the bathroom contains attractive ornaments, figurines, vases etc the text should refer to 'ceramic surfaces'

Directions: Shake well, spray onto your kitchen worktops, appliances (including stainless steel) sinks, ceramic tiles and *bathroom ceramic surfaces* etc.
http://www.homescents.co.uk/acatalog/Multi_Surface_Cleaner_f...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In the end, I went for "bathroom ceramic surfaces", so Andrew gets the points. He also provided good references and generally argued his case well. But thanks to David and Sylvie for plausible and reasonable suggestions. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2toilet ceramics
David Moore
3 +2bathroom fixtures
sylvie malich
3lavatory bowls
Lancashireman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toilet ceramics


Explanation:
Depends if you want to keep the tone up....

David Moore
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Or Rowan's own "bathroom ceramics". Plenty of ksoher hits, and you know how upset Americans get when Brits talk about "toilets".
6 mins
  -> Thanks Tony; yes, "bathroom ceramics" fit too.

neutral  sylvie malich: ...wait let's not forget the Canadian angle: "washroom porcelain" (C;
48 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: here is the Canadian angle: bathroom ceramics would be my preferece, eh??
8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bathroom fixtures


Explanation:
Wait! Before you scream, that's the plumbing! read below (as an alternative to what has already been mentioned).

FIXTURE: Broad term in plumbing/kitchen/bath that could be an entire toilet, sink, tub, etc OR it could be the devices that provide a supply of water.



    Reference: http://www.plumbingsupply.com/terminologies.html
sylvie malich
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
24 mins
  -> Hey there Alberta!

agree  Rebecca Garber
58 mins
  -> ...Michigan!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lavatory bowls


Explanation:
and cisterns?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-24 15:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Keramik' can best translated as 'ceramics' in the context of objets d'art:
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=ceramics
Unless the bathroom contains attractive ornaments, figurines, vases etc the text should refer to 'ceramic surfaces'

Directions: Shake well, spray onto your kitchen worktops, appliances (including stainless steel) sinks, ceramic tiles and *bathroom ceramic surfaces* etc.
http://www.homescents.co.uk/acatalog/Multi_Surface_Cleaner_f...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
In the end, I went for "bathroom ceramic surfaces", so Andrew gets the points. He also provided good references and generally argued his case well. But thanks to David and Sylvie for plausible and reasonable suggestions. Appreciate everyone's help.