KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

offenporige Fliesen

English translation: unglazed tiles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:offenporige Fliesen
English translation:unglazed tiles
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:38 Nov 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Nano-Products
German term or phrase: offenporige Fliesen
"Anwendungsbereiche:

Ton, Terrakotta, Granit, Naturstein, Klinker, offenporige Fliesen, Sandstein, Marmor, Holz (möglichst unbehandelt), Fußböden, Holzfliesen, Fensterrahmen aus Holz, Gartenmöbel, Zäune, Hundehütten, Bootsteile etc."

The areas of application for some sort of nano-cleaner for wood and stone items. I am mystified by "offenporige Fliesen". I know Fliese means things like tile, slab or flagstone, but there are absolutely no Google hits for "open-pored tiles", "open porous tiles", "open-pored slabs" etc. etc. Does "Fliese" have some other meaning in relation to open-pored? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
unglazed tiles / open-pored tiles
Explanation:
unglazed tiles / open-pored tiles

And then there was terracotta, also made in large blocks for exterior use but unglazed,
http://www.tilesoc.org.uk/beginguide.htm
Terracotta went out of fashion from around the 1890s, giving way to glazed terracotta, or faience as it is known in Britain, which does not attract grime and is easy to clean, giving way to a more colourful architecture.

Ernst uses offenporig / open-pored

http://terracotta-handgemacht.de/wegmenu.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-11-25 11:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: open pore tiles, but as David has suggested that already the points for open pore are his ;-)
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
It looks like "unglazed tiles" is definitely the way to go here, so many thanks Andrew, but thanks also to both Davids and Liz for her peer grade comment. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2unglazed tiles / open-pored tiles
Andrew D
4 -1open-pore tiles
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open-pore tiles


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-25 10:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the tiles containing nepheline, i.e., the reduction in the volume of open pores is a. characteristic of the tiles in which one observes the maximumweight ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q3X1T9U776759120.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-25 10:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An increase in the number of open pores increases the probability of wear. Clearly (Table !) with a low open porosity (1.4-1.8%) in the tiles made by ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W27G9520J35M0831.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-25 10:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a typical application, a composite tile according to the invention is made from an open-pore rigid ceramic-fiber tile preform by impregnating the preform ...
www.nasatech.com/Briefs/May04/ARC12070.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-25 10:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The doors in open-pore Dark Oak SCAV 636 ... Les portes en Chêne Foncé SCAV 636 à pore ... Die Fronten in Eiche dunkel SCAV 636 offenporig ...
www.kitchens.it/utility/cat_glm.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: OH dear...the third and fourth sites don't relate to "open-pore(d) tiles" at all, now do they?
2 hrs
  -> oh my .... you're right David but I still stick with "open-pore" :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unglazed tiles / open-pored tiles


Explanation:
unglazed tiles / open-pored tiles

And then there was terracotta, also made in large blocks for exterior use but unglazed,
http://www.tilesoc.org.uk/beginguide.htm
Terracotta went out of fashion from around the 1890s, giving way to glazed terracotta, or faience as it is known in Britain, which does not attract grime and is easy to clean, giving way to a more colourful architecture.

Ernst uses offenporig / open-pored

http://terracotta-handgemacht.de/wegmenu.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-11-25 11:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: open pore tiles, but as David has suggested that already the points for open pore are his ;-)

Andrew D
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
It looks like "unglazed tiles" is definitely the way to go here, so many thanks Andrew, but thanks also to both Davids and Liz for her peer grade comment. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Since the "unglazed tile" has some 19,000 google hits against ONE, I think yours are the points....
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

agree  Liz Conran: Yes, I would agree with Andrew on unglazed
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz