KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kraftstoffbereich

English translation: fuel sector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraftstoffbereich
English translation:fuel sector
Entered by: Harald Pigall

11:17 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kraftstoffbereich
Hallo liebe Kolleginnen und Kollegen,
ich bin bei der Übersetzung aus dem Deutschen ins Englische auf ein Problem gestoßen und würde mich sehr über hilfreiche Einfälle freuen.
In dem Text stellt sich ein Ingenieurbüro vor, das sich auf die Produktion von Biokraftstoffen spezialisiert hat. Es handelt sich um einen Stichpunkt in der Auflistung seiner Leistungen:
"- Handel, Service und Qualitätssicherung im Kraftstoffbereich"
Mein Problem liegt beim Wort "Kraftstoffbereich" und bei seiner Anbindung.
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
lena kr
fuel sector
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Harald Pigall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuel sector
Harald Pigall
4 +1fuel
Steffen Walter
2fuel industry
GT-Translations


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuel sector


Explanation:
...

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
6 mins
  -> Danke Fabio

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuel


Explanation:
fuel trade/trading, related service(s) and quality assurance

Der "Bereich" kann ohne inhaltliche Verluste weggelassen werden.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: fuel trade etc ist eien gute Zusammenfassung
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fuel industry


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

GT-Translations
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish