KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

100 Jahre den richtigen Dreh

English translation: The turn of a century

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:100 Jahre den richtigen Dreh
English translation:The turn of a century
Entered by: trans-agrar

14:31 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Wortspiel
German term or phrase: 100 Jahre den richtigen Dreh
Überschrift eines Weihnachtsbriefs an Kunden eines Landmaschinenunternehmens. Das Unternehmen feierte dieses Jahr sein 100-jähriges Bestehen. Die Kunden erhalten dabei einen Akku-Schrauber.
trans-agrar
Germany
The turn of a century
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-29 14:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/turn of the century

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-29 15:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As your question criterion ('Wortspiel') requires, this is just a play on words. 'Turn of the century' is a set phrase which will be recognised by all English readers. I have slightly blurred or alienated it by replacing the definite article 'the' with the indefinite article 'a' to emphasise that the phrase is not being used in its literal sense.
If you use the suggested answers to your other questions that also include the word 'turn', you will presumably also want this somewhere in your title.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody - very inspiring discussion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10The turn of a century
Lancashireman
4100 years on the right track.
xxxjhp
3A dab hand for 100 years
Ken Cox
3100 years of just the job
Maureen Millington-Brodie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
100 years of just the job


Explanation:
unfortunately "screw" has rude connotations so you will have to play with things like "the knack" etc.

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A dab hand for 100 years


Explanation:
... if the client's audience is UK

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The turn of a century


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-29 14:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/turn of the century

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-29 15:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As your question criterion ('Wortspiel') requires, this is just a play on words. 'Turn of the century' is a set phrase which will be recognised by all English readers. I have slightly blurred or alienated it by replacing the definite article 'the' with the indefinite article 'a' to emphasise that the phrase is not being used in its literal sense.
If you use the suggested answers to your other questions that also include the word 'turn', you will presumably also want this somewhere in your title.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody - very inspiring discussion
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Yes this sounds great. I just seem to be missing the connotation. I guess it refers to more than just the literal turn of the century. Would be great if you could enlighten me. Thanks

Asker: Thanks Andrew


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Perfect!
3 mins

agree  GT-Translations: Sounds good!
5 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: nice!
24 mins

agree  TonyTK: So You Win Again (Hot Chocolate rising to No. 1 in July '77)
49 mins
  -> http://www.quotedb.com/quotes/1303

agree  Melanie Nassar : Wonderful! You could 'alienate' it a bit more by inserting an adjective - (the right turn, the best turn) , but your idea is quite inspired!
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: very good!/ Schrauber which they receive, is a turn screw?
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Great turn of phrase :-)
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: genauuw - That's the twist! Not "the" but "a" century.
9 hrs

agree  Sandra Bradford: Nice...
17 hrs

agree  xxxKRAT
677 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100 years on the right track.


Explanation:
My version.

xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50