Wasserhebewerk

English translation: water supply and pumping station

German term or phrase:Wasserhebewerk
English translation:water supply and pumping station
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

20:27 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Wasserhebewerk
- Auskleidung von Wasserhebewerken

Kontext: Bauchemie (produkte)


Thank you!
Elisa Capelão
water supply and pumping station
Explanation:
Also written as:
water-supply and pumping station
Supported by: De Vries/Herrmann: Technical+Engineering Dictionary; German-English
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1water supply and pumping station
BrigitteHilgner
3lift lock
Steve Martin
3Waterpump (ancient)/ Ship lift /hydraulic lift
Andrew D
3 -1Water lifting machine/device
BirgitBerlin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Water lifting machine/device


Explanation:
*

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Nee... hier handelt es sich um ein Pumpwerk.
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wasswehebewerk
water supply and pumping station


Explanation:
Also written as:
water-supply and pumping station
Supported by: De Vries/Herrmann: Technical+Engineering Dictionary; German-English

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Genau: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pumping_station // Hallo, Brigitte :-) Das passt doch gut, so kurz vor Weihnachten. Meine jetzige Buchübersetzung ist mehr Recherche als Übersetzung (d.h. kostet viel Zeit). :-(
19 mins
  -> Danke schön, Ulrike! Ich bin fasziniert über die vielen ganz verschiedenen Übersetzungsvorschläge zu diesem Thema. Frohes Schaffen! (Meine Buchübersetzung geht morgen an den Verlag - wieder etwas mehr Luft.)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wasserhebewerk /imo Schiffshebewerk
Waterpump (ancient)/ Ship lift /hydraulic lift


Explanation:
The term Wasserhebewerk is used in the connection of (old)Water pumps for fields, to lift the water into water towers etc. imo this is seldom used now.
The french (german- Elsace Lothringen) definition {see below}uses Wasserhebewerk as a Schiffshebewerk, which is a (hydraulic) ship lift. => Example Fallkirk => http://www.falkirk-wheel.com/wheel/falkirk-wheel/wheel.htm which uses Boat lift, as this is for smaller boats.

Schiffshebewerk n / ship['s] lift o. hoist (Ernst Wörterbuch der Technik)


Außergewöhnliche Ingenieurbauten sorgen dafür, daß Schiffe bis 9.000 Tonnen über den Albertkanal bis nach Lüttich gelangen. Die Schiefe Ebene von Ronquières öffnet ihrerseits den Zugang von Antwerpen nach Charleroi. Das Wasserhebewerk von Strépy-Thieu ist das größte, das je gebaut wurde, und erlaubt seit September 2002 den großen Schiffen eine schnelle Verbindung zwischen Rhein, Maas und Schelde.

http://www.wallonie.be/de/decouvrir/decouvrir_wallonie/econo...


The use of construction chemicals would also make sense here as the size of a ship lift is quite enormous in comparison to a water pump/pumping station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 21:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bilder von Strépy-Thieu: http://de.structurae.de/structures/data/photos.cfm?ID=s00099...

habe aber nicht so viele Belege zu dieser Verwendung entdeckt wie gedacht=> deshalb ConfidenceLevel=2


Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift lock


Explanation:
Just an idea. Also spelt 'lift-lock'.


    Reference: http://www.galenfrysinger.com/kirkfield_liftlock_ontario.htm
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English