KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Reibeputz

English translation: textured plaster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reibeputz
English translation:textured plaster
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:30 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Thermo-Ceramic Coating
German term or phrase: Reibeputz
"Auf welchen Untergründen kann ich ABC anbringen?

Auf allen tragfähigen Untergründen wie beispielsweise Tapeten aller Art (außer Latex), Gipskarton, Glattputz, ***Reibeputz***, Holz, Altanstriche aller Art (außer Latex oder Ölfarbe) und vieles mehr. Grundsätzlich kann bei den Untergründen der Vergleich mit herkömmlichen Innenraumfarben hergestellt werden. Sollten Sie spezifische Fragen oder Anforderungen haben, stehen wir Ihnen gern zur Verfügung."

From an FAQ about an interior thermo-ceramic coating product. I have found a few possible translations for "Reibeputz", but nothing that really convinces me. Possible translations include corrugated plaster, scratch plaster, float finish plaster and rendering. I have absolutely no idea which if any of these is correct. TIA for helping me find something more definite.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
textured plaster
Explanation:
This is a term for plaster which is not laid evenly but textured either for aesthetical or practical reasons.
Selected response from:

Caspar Zoeftig
Grading comment
I think "textured plaster" fits this particular context best, but "float finish" can't be entirely ruled out, I don't think. Many thanks to you all for your assistance - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4textured plaster
Caspar Zoeftig
3 +1float finish
Steffen Walter
3Float(ing) and Set
Patrick Johnson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
textured plaster


Explanation:
This is a term for plaster which is not laid evenly but textured either for aesthetical or practical reasons.

Caspar Zoeftig
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think "textured plaster" fits this particular context best, but "float finish" can't be entirely ruled out, I don't think. Many thanks to you all for your assistance - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: This appears to be the most common term.
16 mins

agree  David Moore: Like we had in our bathroom, until it was replaced by "Glattputz" - and that came from the plasterer...
1 hr

agree  Andrew D: NEO Reibeputz scratch plaster is a thick coat plaster... NEO Reibeputz should not be regarded as paint but should rather be seen as a plaster coating. It has to be applied with a trowel by an experienced plasterer.
19 hrs

agree  monbuckland
1 day 5 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
float finish


Explanation:
This has been asked before (see ref.). Please perform a term search before submitting questions.

"textured plaster" would rather be "Strukturputz".



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/442053
Steffen Walter
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was aware of that question, but wasn't sufficiently convinced, hence this new question. In the case of my other latest question, it was more of a careless oversight, as I somehow missed that earlier question about WDVS. But this time I had a valid reason for asking, even though there was an earlier question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: exactly, even if it was 3 years ago!
17 mins

disagree  David Moore: Sorry steffen, but this is "Glattputz" ,ad NOT "Reibeputz" - whatever the previous answer was...
44 mins
  -> See Kim's comment (there's at least room for more than one interpretation here).

agree  Kim Metzger: Float finish: a rather rough concrete surface texture obtained by finishing with a float. http://www.ecosmartconcrete.com/glossary.cfm Glattputz could be fair-faced or smooth plaster.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the added info.

neutral  TonyTK: This is a difficult one - I don't know whether a "Reibeputz" can be smooth, but a float finish can (www.mountairy.org/Cemetery/rules.htm ). The other problem is "Glattputz" in the same list. Hmmm.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Float(ing) and Set


Explanation:
Rowan
This is not my specialist subject but one of my dictionaries gives "Reibeputz" as "float and set" which I believe refers to the second coat of plaster which is applied by a plasterer's "float" (trowel).

Regards
Patrick

Patrick Johnson
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90