KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schwenkbock

English translation: swivel frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwenkbock
English translation:swivel frame
Entered by: Wulf-Dieter Krüger

17:24 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schwenkbock
- anschließend werden Laufbuchse, Kolben, Pleuel und Zylinderkopf als komplette Unit montiert, das Ansaugrohr bildet den Abschluss im Schwenkbock
njbeckett
Germany
swivel frame
Explanation:
was ist das denn für ein Fahrzeug?

frame steht hier für die Motorlagerung/-aufhängung
swivel für schwenken
Selected response from:

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swiveling support/turn table
Harald Pigall
4swivel frame
Wulf-Dieter Krüger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swivel frame


Explanation:
was ist das denn für ein Fahrzeug?

frame steht hier für die Motorlagerung/-aufhängung
swivel für schwenken

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swiveling support/turn table


Explanation:
http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/s.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-30 18:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Schwenkbock ist ganz einfach eine Vorrichtung, auf der der Motor zusammengebaut wird und dann komplett im Fahrzeug montiert wird, unabhängig von der Art des Fahrzeuges.

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8