KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

gezielte Wärmeeinbringung

English translation: targeted heat application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gezielte Wärmeeinbringung
English translation:targeted heat application
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:44 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Metallbearbeitung
German term or phrase: gezielte Wärmeeinbringung
Die gewünschte Wirkung wird durch gezielte Wärmeeinbringung erzielt. (need a good idea for gezielte)
conny
Germany
Targeted heat application.
Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:09:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, conny!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Targeted heat application.xxxbrute
4targeted / precisely controlled
Endre Both


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targeted / precisely controlled


Explanation:
wäre gut zu wissen, ob gezielt sich auf die räumliche Anwendung oder die Temperatur bezieht.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Targeted heat application.


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:09:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, conny!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thanx, eli!