KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Trowalieren

English translation: rotofinishing, vibratory finishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trowalieren
English translation:rotofinishing, vibratory finishing
Entered by: jyxxer

21:56 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Trowalieren
In this context, a meaning for Trowalieren, pls. Many thanx!

Für das Super- und End-Finishing sowie für das Polishing, insbesondere das Nano-Polishing, das Planarisieren und das Trowalieren von harten und superharten Werkstoffoberflächen werden gegenwärtig synthetische hochharte Werkstoffe (Diamant kubisches Bornitrit, Metalloxide u.a.) verwendet, die aufgrund ihrer spezifischen Charakteristika, insbesondere der Blocking-isometrischen Formgebung und der damit in enger Beziehung stehenden Neigung zur Spaltflächenbildung bei entsprechenden mechanischen Belastungen gute abrasive Leistungen gewährleisten.
jyxxer
Australia
rotofinishing, vibratory finishing
Explanation:
rotofinishing, vibratory finishing

Als mechanische Vorbehandlung von Aluminiumteilen wird das Gleitschleifen (Trowalisieren) eingesetzt
http://www.stark-eloxal.de/gleitsch.htm

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Finished on a machine built by Walther Trowal, part of the USF Surface Preparation Group.
Sven Petersson
4rotofinishing, vibratory finishingBeth Kantus


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotofinishing, vibratory finishing


Explanation:
rotofinishing, vibratory finishing

Als mechanische Vorbehandlung von Aluminiumteilen wird das Gleitschleifen (Trowalisieren) eingesetzt
http://www.stark-eloxal.de/gleitsch.htm

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Finished on a machine built by Walther Trowal, part of the USF Surface Preparation Group.


Explanation:
Finished on a machine built by Walther Trowal, part of the USF Surface Preparation Group.

Probably a vibrator finisher, but other types are available from Trowal.




    My geriatric brain.
    Google confirms.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12