KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Karamelisierung

English translation: scorching; charring


16:58 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Depanelling technology
German term or phrase: Karamelisierung
Help! What does 'caramelization" have to do with circuit boards? I'm fine on the delamination aspect but this has got me stumped!

Streß- und verschmutzungsfreies Austrennen der Leiterplatten mit minimaler Delaminierung (Zielwert < 0.2 mm) und Karamelisierung
Sarah Appleby
United Kingdom
English translation:scorching; charring
Explanation:
These seem to the favourite terms: they certainly occur pretty often in this connection. Here's one:

2.3.4 Coating Removal, Thermal Method
Coating and solder mask removal on printed circuit boards. ... to a point where it will effectively "break down" the coating without scorching or charring. ...
www.circuitmedic.com/guides/2-3-4.shtml
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I get quite a few hits when I search for scorching and delamination together so I'm going for this solution. Also found a glossary at http://www.ami.ac.uk/courses/topics/0100_gls/pdf/edrmt005_v2.pdf where scorch = to burn an exposed surface so as to change its colour and texture which sounds like the right definition to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scorching; charringDavid Moore
3 +1caramelization
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caramelization


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in electronics, but it appears to have something to do with the flux used in circuit boards.

Assembly Cleaning
"Assemblies with lead-free flux residues processed in N2 are more easily cleaned," said Shean Dalton, Cookson Electronics cleaning products marketing manager. "Processed in the presence of air [oxygen], these fluxes caramelize, and the resulting residues require more intensive cleaning."
http://www.speedlinetech.com/docs/ClarifyingtheTransitiontoL...

[PDF]
Lead-Free – The Designer’s Dilemma
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Flux Residues – High temperature reflow in air can cause the “caramelization” of. flux residues, which may cause a cosmetic defect and necessitate cleaning ...
www.speedlinetech.com/docs/Lead-FreeDesignersDilemma.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the swift response


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds quite plausible (the relationship between caramelization and depanelling is a bit mysterious, but maybe it's part of a list of inspection criteria)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scorching; charring


Explanation:
These seem to the favourite terms: they certainly occur pretty often in this connection. Here's one:

2.3.4 Coating Removal, Thermal Method
Coating and solder mask removal on printed circuit boards. ... to a point where it will effectively "break down" the coating without scorching or charring. ...
www.circuitmedic.com/guides/2-3-4.shtml


David Moore
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
I get quite a few hits when I search for scorching and delamination together so I'm going for this solution. Also found a glossary at http://www.ami.ac.uk/courses/topics/0100_gls/pdf/edrmt005_v2.pdf where scorch = to burn an exposed surface so as to change its colour and texture which sounds like the right definition to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aruna yallapragada
13 hrs