KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Windkennkurve

English translation: characteristic curves for wind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Windkennkurve
English translation:characteristic curves for wind
Entered by: aruna yallapragada

06:10 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / aerodynamics
German term or phrase: Windkennkurve
The word appears the section of a specification book issued by the Deutsche Bahn for Triebzüge that deals with "Aerodynamik/Seitenwindverhalten." The text states that "Für den triebzug sind ab vmax = 140 km/h Windkennkurven gemäß Ril 807.04 zu ermitteln". It's clear that we're talking about calculating wind resistance, but I wonder what the exact English technical term for "Windkurve" is.
Thomas Ochiltree
characteristic curves for wind
Explanation:
A true translation, perhaps, but I thought it would help
Selected response from:

aruna yallapragada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4characteristic wind curvecasper
3characteristic curves for windaruna yallapragada


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characteristic wind curve


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?q="characteristic wind curve"...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
characteristic curves for wind


Explanation:
A true translation, perhaps, but I thought it would help

aruna yallapragada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks