KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Zeitwechselfestigkeit

English translation: high-cycle fatigue strength (under alternating load)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitwechselfestigkeit
English translation:high-cycle fatigue strength (under alternating load)
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

13:54 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / aerodynamics
German term or phrase: Zeitwechselfestigkeit
The word and its pendant "Dauerwechselfestigkeit" occur in a Deutsche Bahn specification for railway cars. The specific passage refers to requirements for doors and windows to resist pressure changes caused by two trains passing in opposite directions. The whole passage is as follows: "Für Begegnungsverkehr mit Vmax = 140 km/h muss der gesamte Wagenkasten inklusiv Türen, Fenster und allen Anbauelementen in Abhängigkeit von Lebensdauer und Betriebsprogramm strukturmechanisch auf alle auftretenden dynamischen Wechsellasten ausgelegt werden (Zeit- und Dauerwechselfestigkeit). Als orientation he following maximum values apply: +5.1/-3.5 kPa (Zeitwechselfestigkeit) +2.5 / - 2.5 kPa (Dauerwechselfestigkeit). Fur Fenster, Türen and Anbauteil UIC-Merkblatt 566.
Thomas Ochiltree
high-cycle fatigue strength (under alternating load)
Explanation:
Here 'wechsel' means alternating load. From a bit of googling, there are three class of fatigue strength in German according to how many load cycles a material can endure at a certain amplitude of alternating stress (load): Kurzzeit-, Zeit-, and Dauer-. The closest equivalents in English usage appear to be 'low cycle' (Kurzzeit-), high-cycle (Zeit-), and ultimate or endurance (Dauer-).

See e.g.

Die Wöhlerlinie und der Wöhlerversuch bzw. Dauerschwingversuch sind Begriffe aus der Werkstofftechnik. Ihre Anwendung findet sich in der Betriebsfestigkeit, einem Gebiet aus dem Bereich des Maschinenbaus.

Mit dem Wöhlerversuch wird die Schwingfestigkeit von Werkstoffen oder Bauteilen (Bauteil-Wöhlerversuch) ermittelt. Hierfür werden die Versuchskörper zyklisch, meist unter einer sinusförmigen Beanspruchungs-Zeit-Funktion, belastet. Die Lastamplituden sowie das Spannungsverhältnis aus Unterlast zu Oberlast (der so genannte R-Wert) sind konstant.



Die Ergebnisse des Versuchs trägt man in ein doppellogarithmisches Diagramm ein. Üblicherweise wird im Wöhlerdiagramm die Nennspannungsamplitude Sa über der ertragbaren Schwingspielzahl aufgetragen. Den sich ergebenden Kurvenzug nennt man die Wöhlerkurve oder auch Wöhlerlinie. Man sieht dann im Diagramm:
den Bereich der Kurzzeitfestigkeit bzw. Kurzzeitschwingfestigkeit K (auch LCF = Low-Cycle-Fatigue) unterhalb von ca. 10^4 bis 10^5 Schwingspielen (bei einer Belastung, die innerhalb von einem viertel Schwingspiel zum Bruch führt spricht man von der statischen Festigkeit (die auch im Zugversuch bestimmt wird)), den Bereich der Zeitfestigkeit bzw. Zeitschwingfestigkeit Z zwischen 10^4 und materialabhängig etwa 10^6 bis 10^8 Schwingspielen, in dem die Wöhlerkurve bei doppellogarithmischer Darstellung nahezu gerade verläuft,
und den anschließenden Bereich der so genannten Dauerfestigkeit D.



Unterhalb der Dauerfestigkeit SaD kann ein Bauteil prinzipiell beliebig viele Schwingspiele ertragen. Belastungen oberhalb der Dauerfestigkeit bewirken ein Versagen des Bauteils nach einer bestimmten Zahl an Schwingspielen. Die Zahl der ertragenen Schwingspiele eines Bauteils unter Betriebsbelastung (variable Belastungsamplituden) bis zum Ausfall kann im Rahmen statistischer Genauigkeit mit Hilfe der Wöhlerlinie vorausgesagt werden.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wöhler-Linie

Determining the fatigue strength of materials
Two principal factors govern the amount of time it takes for a crack to start and grow sufficiently to cause component failure: the component material and stress field. Methods for determining fatigue testing of materials goes back to August Wöhler who, in the 19th century, set up and conducted the first systematic fatigue investigation. Standard laboratory tests apply cyclical loads such as rotating bend, cantilever bend, axial push-pull, and torsion cycles.
Scientists and engineers plot the data resulting from such tests to show the relationship of each type of stress to the number of cycles of repetition leading to failure – or S-N curve. Engineers can derive the stress level a material can endure for a specific number of cycles from the S-N curve.
The curve splits into low and high cycle fatigue. Generally, low cycle fatigue occurs at fewer than 10,000 cycles. The shape of the curve depends on the type of material tested. Some materials, such as low-carbon steels, show a flattening off at a particular stress level – referred to as the endurance or fatigue limit. Materials that contain no iron show no endurance limit.
In principle, components designed so that the applied stresses do not exceed the known endurance limit shouldn’t fail in service. However, endurance limit calculations don’t account for localized stress concentrations that may lead to initiation of cracks, despite the stress level appearing to be below the normal “safe” limit.
www.ntcadcam.co.uk/download-files/ COSMOSWorks-Fatigue-WhitePaper.pdf

Schwingversuche
Analog wie bei den Metallen werden die Proben mit veränderlichen Spannungen (z.B. sinusförmige Veränderung mit der Zeit) belastet, entsprechend Bild 7. Der „normalen“ elastischen Verformung überlagert sich ein Kriechen, so dass mit zunehmender Zeitdauer und Schwingungszahl die Dehnung des Kunststoffs immer mehr zunimmt, bis es zum Versagen kommt.
Es gibt daher keine Dauerschwingfestigkeit bei Kunststoffen, nur Zeitschwingfestigkeit.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3high-cycle fatigue strength (under alternating load)Ken Cox
3stability with respect to ...
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stability with respect to ...


Explanation:
temporary alternating loads
continuous alternating loads

I know, it is nowhere near as concise as the German. I think this is one of those formulations that will give you fits no matter what you choose.

Good luck.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-cycle fatigue strength (under alternating load)


Explanation:
Here 'wechsel' means alternating load. From a bit of googling, there are three class of fatigue strength in German according to how many load cycles a material can endure at a certain amplitude of alternating stress (load): Kurzzeit-, Zeit-, and Dauer-. The closest equivalents in English usage appear to be 'low cycle' (Kurzzeit-), high-cycle (Zeit-), and ultimate or endurance (Dauer-).

See e.g.

Die Wöhlerlinie und der Wöhlerversuch bzw. Dauerschwingversuch sind Begriffe aus der Werkstofftechnik. Ihre Anwendung findet sich in der Betriebsfestigkeit, einem Gebiet aus dem Bereich des Maschinenbaus.

Mit dem Wöhlerversuch wird die Schwingfestigkeit von Werkstoffen oder Bauteilen (Bauteil-Wöhlerversuch) ermittelt. Hierfür werden die Versuchskörper zyklisch, meist unter einer sinusförmigen Beanspruchungs-Zeit-Funktion, belastet. Die Lastamplituden sowie das Spannungsverhältnis aus Unterlast zu Oberlast (der so genannte R-Wert) sind konstant.



Die Ergebnisse des Versuchs trägt man in ein doppellogarithmisches Diagramm ein. Üblicherweise wird im Wöhlerdiagramm die Nennspannungsamplitude Sa über der ertragbaren Schwingspielzahl aufgetragen. Den sich ergebenden Kurvenzug nennt man die Wöhlerkurve oder auch Wöhlerlinie. Man sieht dann im Diagramm:
den Bereich der Kurzzeitfestigkeit bzw. Kurzzeitschwingfestigkeit K (auch LCF = Low-Cycle-Fatigue) unterhalb von ca. 10^4 bis 10^5 Schwingspielen (bei einer Belastung, die innerhalb von einem viertel Schwingspiel zum Bruch führt spricht man von der statischen Festigkeit (die auch im Zugversuch bestimmt wird)), den Bereich der Zeitfestigkeit bzw. Zeitschwingfestigkeit Z zwischen 10^4 und materialabhängig etwa 10^6 bis 10^8 Schwingspielen, in dem die Wöhlerkurve bei doppellogarithmischer Darstellung nahezu gerade verläuft,
und den anschließenden Bereich der so genannten Dauerfestigkeit D.



Unterhalb der Dauerfestigkeit SaD kann ein Bauteil prinzipiell beliebig viele Schwingspiele ertragen. Belastungen oberhalb der Dauerfestigkeit bewirken ein Versagen des Bauteils nach einer bestimmten Zahl an Schwingspielen. Die Zahl der ertragenen Schwingspiele eines Bauteils unter Betriebsbelastung (variable Belastungsamplituden) bis zum Ausfall kann im Rahmen statistischer Genauigkeit mit Hilfe der Wöhlerlinie vorausgesagt werden.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wöhler-Linie

Determining the fatigue strength of materials
Two principal factors govern the amount of time it takes for a crack to start and grow sufficiently to cause component failure: the component material and stress field. Methods for determining fatigue testing of materials goes back to August Wöhler who, in the 19th century, set up and conducted the first systematic fatigue investigation. Standard laboratory tests apply cyclical loads such as rotating bend, cantilever bend, axial push-pull, and torsion cycles.
Scientists and engineers plot the data resulting from such tests to show the relationship of each type of stress to the number of cycles of repetition leading to failure – or S-N curve. Engineers can derive the stress level a material can endure for a specific number of cycles from the S-N curve.
The curve splits into low and high cycle fatigue. Generally, low cycle fatigue occurs at fewer than 10,000 cycles. The shape of the curve depends on the type of material tested. Some materials, such as low-carbon steels, show a flattening off at a particular stress level – referred to as the endurance or fatigue limit. Materials that contain no iron show no endurance limit.
In principle, components designed so that the applied stresses do not exceed the known endurance limit shouldn’t fail in service. However, endurance limit calculations don’t account for localized stress concentrations that may lead to initiation of cracks, despite the stress level appearing to be below the normal “safe” limit.
www.ntcadcam.co.uk/download-files/ COSMOSWorks-Fatigue-WhitePaper.pdf

Schwingversuche
Analog wie bei den Metallen werden die Proben mit veränderlichen Spannungen (z.B. sinusförmige Veränderung mit der Zeit) belastet, entsprechend Bild 7. Der „normalen“ elastischen Verformung überlagert sich ein Kriechen, so dass mit zunehmender Zeitdauer und Schwingungszahl die Dehnung des Kunststoffs immer mehr zunimmt, bis es zum Versagen kommt.
Es gibt daher keine Dauerschwingfestigkeit bei Kunststoffen, nur Zeitschwingfestigkeit.


Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Thanks