KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

haustechnisches Personal

English translation: mechanical services technicians, repair and maintenance personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:haustechnisches Personal
English translation:mechanical services technicians, repair and maintenance personnel
Entered by: ingheck

00:21 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: haustechnisches Personal
Aus einem Mietvertrag, Festlegung der Betriebs- und Nebenkosten:

13. Die Kosten für den Hauswart und das ***haustechnische Personal***

a) Hierzu gehören die Vergütung, die Sozialbeiträge und alle geldwerten Leistungen, die der Eigentümer dem Hauswart für seine Arbeit gewährt, soweit diese nicht die Instand-haltung, Instandsetzung, Erneuerung, Schönheitsreparaturen oder die Hausverwaltung betreffen. Soweit Arbeiten vom Hauswart ausgeführt werden, dürfen Kosten für Ar-beitsleistungen nach den Nummern 2 bis 9 nicht angesetzt werden.

b) Hierzu gehören die Kosten für Hausmeister oder Hausmeisterdienste und des ***haus-technischen Personals***, wobei sowohl vermietereigene als auch fremdbeauftragte Kräfte nach Ermessen des Vermieters eingesetzt werden können; hierzu gehört auch der Einsatz von Personal zum Betrieb, der Inspektion, Instandsetzung und Instandhal-tung aller Anlagen und Einrichtungen des Gebäudes sowie – soweit entsprechende Leistungen von dem Vermieter erbracht werden – der in den Mieträumen befindlichen Anlagen und Einrichtungen sowie der Ablesung und Erfassung von Betriebsleistungen und Betriebskosten sowie im Rahmen der Logistik des Gebäudes, was auch den Ein-satz von Personal im Anlieferhof ("loading dock") umfasst.
ingheck
mechanical services technicians
Explanation:
Haustechnik is usually translated as mechanical services.

Mechanical Services Technician
Reactive Maintenance
A sound knowledge and understanding of HVAC system design concepts,
operations and requirements. Applicants must be conversant with
applicable codes of practice and standards.
The ability to assess electrical control equipment condition and identify
electrical equipment defects and causes is also a necessity.
Responsibilities include:
• Reactive maintenance and repairs of HVAC systems and equipment
• Various reactive maintenance and project tasks as required
• Plant performance assessments
http://www.excellcorp.co.nz/pdf/Vic Uni Maintenance Dec 05.p...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke Kim und SwissTell und allen agree-ers. Das war sehr schwer zu entscheiden und ich wünschte, ich könnte die Punkte teilen. Letztendlich habe ich mich dann aber doch für Kims Vorschlag entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3repair- and maintenance personnel
swisstell
4 +1mechanical services technicians
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repair- and maintenance personnel


Explanation:
and of course the janitor also, cost-efficient as can be!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
4 hrs

agree  Claire Cox
8 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
10 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical services technicians


Explanation:
Haustechnik is usually translated as mechanical services.

Mechanical Services Technician
Reactive Maintenance
A sound knowledge and understanding of HVAC system design concepts,
operations and requirements. Applicants must be conversant with
applicable codes of practice and standards.
The ability to assess electrical control equipment condition and identify
electrical equipment defects and causes is also a necessity.
Responsibilities include:
• Reactive maintenance and repairs of HVAC systems and equipment
• Various reactive maintenance and project tasks as required
• Plant performance assessments
http://www.excellcorp.co.nz/pdf/Vic Uni Maintenance Dec 05.p...



    Wörterbuch Immobilien-Wirtschaft, Schulte, Lee, Paul, Gier, Evans
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Danke Kim und SwissTell und allen agree-ers. Das war sehr schwer zu entscheiden und ich wünschte, ich könnte die Punkte teilen. Letztendlich habe ich mich dann aber doch für Kims Vorschlag entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "(mechanical) services engineers"
9 hrs