International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Bauzeitverlängerung

English translation: extension of construction time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauzeitverlängerung
English translation:extension of construction time
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

12:15 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Bauwesen
German term or phrase: Bauzeitverlängerung
"Aufgrund von Baubehinderungen kann um Bauzeitverlängerung angesucht werden."
Ich brauche bitte einen Vorschlag für den ganzen Satz!
Eszter Bokor
Austria
extension of construction time
Explanation:
Construction impediments can be a ground for seeking an extension of construction time.
Selected response from:

Audrey Foster
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7extension of construction timeAudrey Foster
3construction obstruction / obstruction of constructionsBrigitteHilgner
3rescheduling
Max Masutin
2prolongation of construction time/time needed to complete the construction
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction obstruction / obstruction of constructions


Explanation:
Mehr Kontext würde helfen!
Ungefähr so:
Due to construction obstructions it is possible to ask for/request an extension of building time.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Awkward and ambiguous phrasing. "due to" = attributable to.
59 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prolongation of construction time/time needed to complete the construction


Explanation:
sort of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-05 12:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on account of construction-related hindrances, a request may be submitted for a prolongation of the specified time for completion,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-05 12:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...for A prolongation"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
extension of construction time


Explanation:
Construction impediments can be a ground for seeking an extension of construction time.

Audrey Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
42 mins

agree  Oktay Ardan
1 hr

agree  earthreptile
1 hr

agree  milinad
2 hrs

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
9 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rescheduling


Explanation:
Reasons that have delayed/interrupted the progress of construction can be used to file for a new completion date/construction deadline

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway