KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

an den Halter hängen

English translation: do not rehang / hang up again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht wieder an den Halter hängen
English translation:do not rehang / hang up again
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:31 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: an den Halter hängen
Aus einer Brandschutzordnung für Schulen:

BRANDBEKÄMPFUNG MIT DEM FEUERLÖSCHER

Eigene Löschversuche sind nur durchzuführen, wenn eine Gefährdung der eigenen Person ausgeschlossen ist. Entstehende Brände oder kleinere Brände können Sie selbst mit dem Feuerlöscher bekämpfen. Dabei ist folgendes zu beachten: (siehe auch Merkblatt "Richtiger Einsatz von Feuerlöschern)

•Feuerlöscher erst am Brandherd in Betrieb setzen!
•Feuer stets in Windrichtung bekämpfen!
•Von vorn nach hinten und von unten nach oben löschen!
•Feuerlöscher beim Löschen senkrecht halten!
•Ausreichend Feuerlöscher gleichzeitig betätigen!
•Rückzündungen beachten!
•Ausgelöste Feuerlöscher nicht wieder ***an den Halter hängen***, sondern vom Kundendienst füllen lassen!
ingheck
do not rehang
Explanation:
Mit "rehang" dürfte klar sein, dass "an den Halter" gemeint ist.

One more thing: Do not rehang a partially discharged extinguisher. Any extinguisher that has been used needs to be serviced. Securitas personnel have ...
www.islandscommunity.org/document/isl_jun06_final_screen.pd...

Facilities Management are to be notified of any extinguisher used. Do not rehang. The Fire Department will inform the Manager of Facilities Management ...
www.utsc.utoronto.ca/~facmgmt/fire/duties_mgr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 Min. (2007-03-18 23:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder "remount":
Never remount an extinguisher after use. ...
www.lhup.edu/ehs/FireSafetyPcy/Fire Extinguisher Info Sheet...
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke Susanne und Nicole und allen agree-ers. Rehang fand ich in meinen Fall kurz und prägnant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hang / put on the wall bracket
Nicole Schnell
3 +1do not rehang
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hang / put on the wall bracket


Explanation:
"It's good practice to perform regular visual inspections of a residential fire extinguisher. Remove it from its wall bracket and check that the bracket has not loosened."

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:ehjC4YH-LsEJ:www.popula...

_________________________________

"Remove extinguisher from wall bracket"

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:yGwRATiefEUJ:www.health...

____________________________

"Fire extinguisher wall brackets are included with fire... More extinguishers for standard mounting."

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:tIeozxU5q8wJ:shopping.m...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Keller: in this case, do not replace extinguisher on its wall bracket or hook
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Susan!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Susan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  earthreptile: Do not return to /replace on the wall bracket
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, earthreptile!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not rehang


Explanation:
Mit "rehang" dürfte klar sein, dass "an den Halter" gemeint ist.

One more thing: Do not rehang a partially discharged extinguisher. Any extinguisher that has been used needs to be serviced. Securitas personnel have ...
www.islandscommunity.org/document/isl_jun06_final_screen.pd...

Facilities Management are to be notified of any extinguisher used. Do not rehang. The Fire Department will inform the Manager of Facilities Management ...
www.utsc.utoronto.ca/~facmgmt/fire/duties_mgr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 Min. (2007-03-18 23:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder "remount":
Never remount an extinguisher after use. ...
www.lhup.edu/ehs/FireSafetyPcy/Fire Extinguisher Info Sheet...


Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Susanne und Nicole und allen agree-ers. Rehang fand ich in meinen Fall kurz und prägnant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: or hang up again
10 mins