KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Lohnbestückung

English translation: contract assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lohnbestückung
English translation:contract assembly
Entered by: Adam Dean

13:07 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Lohnbestückung
Taken from a list of activites that potential partner companies may offer:

...Sensorleitungen, Kabelkonfektionen, Lasermeßsysteme, Lohnbestückungen, Leiterplatten...

No other context, I'm afraid.
Adam Dean
contract assembly
Explanation:
Not too sure about "assembly" but, in general, "Lohnfertigung" is "contract manufacturing".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with this in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contract assembly
Steffen Walter
3contract equipmentcasper


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract assembly


Explanation:
Not too sure about "assembly" but, in general, "Lohnfertigung" is "contract manufacturing".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with this in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: given the context, probably PCB assembly
6 hrs
  -> Yes, perhaps - not too sure, though, whether "Lohnbestückungen" and "Leiterplatten" are related here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract equipment


Explanation:
Bestückung=Ausstattung : equipment

Collins German-English dictionary

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81