KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

S-Umschlingung

English translation: folding over/wrapping round the rollers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:S-Umschlingung
English translation:folding over/wrapping round the rollers
Entered by: Frances Bryce

06:46 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Punching units
German term or phrase: S-Umschlingung
Einzugstation

Standort:
- Nach Abwicklung
- Eine S-Umschlingung ist auszuschließen
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
folding over/wrapping round the rollers
Explanation:
This appears to be a fairly thin material, and this may be a hazard - that it doesn't feed off the punching machine cleanly, with the result I suggest above.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4folding over/wrapping round the rollersDavid Moore
3S-shaped pathHarry Borsje
3S-shaped pull roll
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
S-shaped pull roll


Explanation:
In S-Umschlingung, "S" refers to the S-shaped configuration. You can see it in the second reference, although unfortunately that one only shows S-shaped drawing rollers, and not S-shaped pull rolls.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22pull+roll%22+train&b...
    Reference: http://www.lsf-maschinen.de/dt/Produkte/dp_f01.htm
Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
S-shaped path


Explanation:
...of the web material has to be prevented/avoided


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folding over/wrapping round the rollers


Explanation:
This appears to be a fairly thin material, and this may be a hazard - that it doesn't feed off the punching machine cleanly, with the result I suggest above.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your help