KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Warenzug

English translation: fabric tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warenzug
English translation:fabric tension
Entered by: Annette Scheulen

15:01 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Warenzug
2.1 Wicklerbedienung:
A) Not-Aus Reset
B) Anlage Stop
C) Anzeige Zugkraft Istwert in N
D) Anzeige Zugkraft Sollwert in N
E) Einstellung des Warenzuges (von 50N bis max. 750N)
F) Wickelarm Heben
G) Wickelarm Senken
H) Wickelarm Halt
I) Not-Aus
njbeckett
Germany
fabric tension
Explanation:
Looks like textile machinery, with Ware = fabric.

The website below calls it "draw off tension".
Selected response from:

Annette Scheulen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Supply tension (control)
Rebecca Garber
3fabric tension
Annette Scheulen
2pull
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pull


Explanation:
It sounds like E) is simply the control to set the amount of force with which the machine pulls (or perhaps draws in by spinning) something. Without knowing the exact nature of the goods or products that are coiled or wraped up by the machine it might be hard to find a good translation for the 'Ware' part so you might want to just leave it out entirely.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supply tension (control)


Explanation:
Since you're measuring in Newtons, and you've got a list of the various control settings for your winding system, this seems plausible. Having just spend some quality time with winding machines and instruction manuals...
It does not google well, however. But then, 'Warenzug' googles even lower when related to Wickler...


Rebecca Garber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: You might get away with inserting the term for whatever the "Ware" is, e.g. film tension as an alternative
4 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel, not knowing what was being wound, I went with generic.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabric tension


Explanation:
Looks like textile machinery, with Ware = fabric.

The website below calls it "draw off tension".


    Reference: http://www.liba.de/download/brochure/01%20Copcentra/Copcentr...
Annette Scheulen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks