KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Erweiterungsindex

English translation: prefix / suffix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erweiterungsindex
English translation:prefix / suffix
Entered by: xxxtchak

17:57 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Erweiterungsindex
Context-:

"Für den ***Erweiterungsindex*** der Werkstoffkurzzeichen wird eine Ziffer und ein Buchstabe
geschrieben."
xxxtchak
prefix / suffix
Explanation:
Hopefully you can determine from the text which of the two is appropriate. 'Index' is often used in German to refer to a part of a designation that indications a classification into a subgroup, a version number, or the like, but this usage is rare in English (outside translations).
I'd be inclined to prefer 'suffix' in the absence of other information, but the term is used for a prefix in the example cited by Chetan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-04 08:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read '... that indicates a classification...'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Yes, 'suffix' does fit the context here. Thanks for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prefix / suffixKen Cox
2Add-on indexWriuszTran
2expansion index
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
expansion index


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Add-on index


Explanation:
Another attempt at a low confidence level

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prefix / suffix


Explanation:
Hopefully you can determine from the text which of the two is appropriate. 'Index' is often used in German to refer to a part of a designation that indications a classification into a subgroup, a version number, or the like, but this usage is rare in English (outside translations).
I'd be inclined to prefer 'suffix' in the absence of other information, but the term is used for a prefix in the example cited by Chetan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-04 08:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read '... that indicates a classification...'.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Yes, 'suffix' does fit the context here. Thanks for the answer.