KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Technisches Management

English translation: industrial management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technisches Management
English translation:industrial management
Entered by: casper

15:34 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Technisches Management
I would like to know the term for "Technisches Management" in english. According to the german literature "Technisches Management" is the generic term for Technology Management, R&D Management,Innovation Management ,Project Management and Production Management. So translating it into "Technology Management" might be not the right term because it is one part of "Technisches Management".
Would "Technical Management" be the right answer or is it not a common term in the english language? Does someone have a suggestion ?
thanks a lot Thomas
Thomas Schumacher
industrial management
Explanation:
One of the English renderings of 'technisch' can be 'industrial', according to de Vries' German-English Technical Dictionary
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3industrial managementcasper
3Engineering Management
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Engineering Management


Explanation:
Might be another suggestion, assuming it has to do with some technical project.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial management


Explanation:
One of the English renderings of 'technisch' can be 'industrial', according to de Vries' German-English Technical Dictionary

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81