KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schlegel

English translation: Blow bar; hammer bar


17:17 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schlegel
Aufgrund seiner günstigen Eigenschaften sind die Anwendungsgebiete sehr vielfältig. Da er nachweislich höhere Standzeiten als vergleichbare wasservergütete Stähle des gleichen Härtegrades hat, beginnt sein Einsatz bei Schleißleisten in der Baumaschinenindustrie und zieht sich über ein breites Spektrum bis zu kompletten Sichtern in der chemischen Industrie. So werden zum Beispiel immer mehr Baggerlippen, Messer, Schneiden, Förderschnecken, Schlegel für Prallmühlen, Wannen, Schurren und Mischerauskleidungen als einbaufertige Teile nachgefragt.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Blow bar; hammer bar
Explanation:
I'd use one of these:

IROCK Magnum 5056 Primary Plant - C & D Crushing, Screening ...
42" HIGH X 56" WIDE 5056 HARD ROCK IMPACT CRUSHER. ... Rotor: square design for increased blow bar exposure, normally run with two blow bars and two balance ...
www.aggregatepros.com/IrockMagnum5056.html

Impact crusher|crusher|Jaw crusher|cone crusher-zenith
2) The blow bar with high chrome 3) Hydraulic or hand opening ... such as jaw crusher, Impact Crusher, vertical shaft impact crusher, mill , ball mill, ...
www.raymondmill.cn/Impact_crusher.htm
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Kim's answer sounds ok too though. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Blow bar; hammer barDavid Moore
3 +1beater bar
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beater bar


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3979078.html


    Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
8 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blow bar; hammer bar


Explanation:
I'd use one of these:

IROCK Magnum 5056 Primary Plant - C & D Crushing, Screening ...
42" HIGH X 56" WIDE 5056 HARD ROCK IMPACT CRUSHER. ... Rotor: square design for increased blow bar exposure, normally run with two blow bars and two balance ...
www.aggregatepros.com/IrockMagnum5056.html

Impact crusher|crusher|Jaw crusher|cone crusher-zenith
2) The blow bar with high chrome 3) Hydraulic or hand opening ... such as jaw crusher, Impact Crusher, vertical shaft impact crusher, mill , ball mill, ...
www.raymondmill.cn/Impact_crusher.htm


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Kim's answer sounds ok too though. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs