KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kederverpackung

English translation: foam edging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kederverpackung
English translation:foam edging
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:15 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / packaging
German term or phrase: Kederverpackung
This is about packaging for all kinds of car parts. Kederverpackung appears in this sentence:

Sonstige Produktverpackungen wie z.B. Papiertüten für Glas oder Stoßfänger oder die Kederverpackung for Großglas sind analog den Faltkisten möglichst links oben zu etikettieren.

I presume Kederverpackung is for windscreens and windows.

TIA
TransWolf
for info
Explanation:
'Keder' is normally a welt or bead, or a beaded edge of a flat surface (e.g. a tarp). It's not clear to me how that would relate to this context, and your term is apparently jargon (no ghits). IMO you thus need clarification from the client or an answerer with personal experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-29 15:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one option: foam edging (based on your client's explanation)

ref:

Foam profile - foam corners, foam protection
Foam edging & foam corner protectors are ideal padding for furniture, fragile & glass product cushioning & edge protection. ...
foam-profile.theboxwarehouse.co.uk/

U profile foam edging for desks and table edge protection during transit. ... Mirror edge protection foam for mirrors and sharp glass edges ...
foam-profile.theboxwarehouse.co.uk/foam/uses
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you Ken and Jonathan too. I went for foam edging.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1for infoKen Cox
1more info
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
more info


Explanation:
Ernst says:
Keder m, Köder m (Kfz) / piping, weatherstrip, rand

: Keder am Absatz (Schuh), Kederstreifen m / split lift

so perhaps some kind of "strip packaging"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-29 11:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps some kind of protective end strip that is applied to glass to protect it during transport

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for info


Explanation:
'Keder' is normally a welt or bead, or a beaded edge of a flat surface (e.g. a tarp). It's not clear to me how that would relate to this context, and your term is apparently jargon (no ghits). IMO you thus need clarification from the client or an answerer with personal experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-29 15:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one option: foam edging (based on your client's explanation)

ref:

Foam profile - foam corners, foam protection
Foam edging & foam corner protectors are ideal padding for furniture, fragile & glass product cushioning & edge protection. ...
foam-profile.theboxwarehouse.co.uk/

U profile foam edging for desks and table edge protection during transit. ... Mirror edge protection foam for mirrors and sharp glass edges ...
foam-profile.theboxwarehouse.co.uk/foam/uses

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Thank you Ken and Jonathan too. I went for foam edging.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: foam edging imo sounds best, havn't yet seen it myself ;-)
4 hrs