KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Loslager

English translation: movable mounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Loslager
English translation:movable mounting
Entered by: John Bowden

19:18 Nov 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Patent / solar module assembly
German term or phrase: Loslager
"Loose/movable/floating *bearing*" doesn't seem right here - I've also found "loose support"., "loose point" and a couple of others.

It's from a patent for a "Montagesystem zur Befestigung von Solarmodulen auf Flachdächern":

"Der Profilträger und der Profiladapter sind über eine Nut-Feder-Verbindung schienenartig aneinander gehalten... Vorzugsweise ist der Profilträger dabei an mehreren Profiladaptern gehalten und mindestens eine Verbindung zwischen Profiladapter und Profilträger als Loslager ausgebildet."

TIA!
John Bowden
movable mounting
Explanation:
Since it seems to be just a mounting and not some kind of (ball) bearing system(?)
Selected response from:

Peter Hindt
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks Peter, that seems to fit the bill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3movable bearing
Benjamin Outram
3movable mounting
Peter Hindt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movable mounting


Explanation:
Since it seems to be just a mounting and not some kind of (ball) bearing system(?)

Peter Hindt
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Peter, that seems to fit the bill!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movable bearing


Explanation:
bearings aren't necessarily ball bearings.
loslager isn't the clearest of terms, but I think you could go with movable bearing.
There's a number of patents to do with solar panels or solar energy installations that specifically mention movable bearings -
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channe...

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4