KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Einfallseite

English translation: feed end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einfallseite
English translation:feed end
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

19:04 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Einfallseite
Der Begriff taucht in einer Schadensbeschreibung auf:

Der Atomizerbalken ist während des Betriebs an der Einfallseite abgerissen. Dadurch wurden einzelne Mitnehmer der Mischerauskleidung beschädigt.

Mir ist der Begriff gänzlich unbekannt. Kann ich hierunter eine Art "Zuführung" verstehen??
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
feed end
Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation. Perhaps the macine is arranged such that the material it processes travels through the machine by gravity (e.g. vertical or sloping) and is fed in at the top by falling from the end of a conveyoR, such as with a rotary cement kiln. In that case, 'Einfall' is a descriptive term for the type of feed.

See e.g. (unfortunately only a list of specs):

XYZ DREHROHR Gesellschaft PROJEKT NR. TR204-3 BEARBEITER TROCKNER ...
ABSATZHOEHE INNEN(mm) 0.00 EINFALLSEITE AUSFALLSEITE TRAGBREITE VORHANDEN/ERFORDERLICH BETRIEB (mm) 180/ 96.2 180/ 87.4 DRUCKSPANNUNG BETRIEB (N/mm²) 358.29 ...
www.drehrohre.de/text_deu/Datenbl.txt
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Das bestätigt meine Vermutung - vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1feed endKen Cox
3impacted side
Jack Becconsall


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed end


Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation. Perhaps the macine is arranged such that the material it processes travels through the machine by gravity (e.g. vertical or sloping) and is fed in at the top by falling from the end of a conveyoR, such as with a rotary cement kiln. In that case, 'Einfall' is a descriptive term for the type of feed.

See e.g. (unfortunately only a list of specs):

XYZ DREHROHR Gesellschaft PROJEKT NR. TR204-3 BEARBEITER TROCKNER ...
ABSATZHOEHE INNEN(mm) 0.00 EINFALLSEITE AUSFALLSEITE TRAGBREITE VORHANDEN/ERFORDERLICH BETRIEB (mm) 180/ 96.2 180/ 87.4 DRUCKSPANNUNG BETRIEB (N/mm²) 358.29 ...
www.drehrohre.de/text_deu/Datenbl.txt

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Das bestätigt meine Vermutung - vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Same idea here.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impacted side


Explanation:
The side where the material strikes the machine. In analogy, for example, to Einfallswinkel = angle of incidence (Kucera).

Jack Becconsall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12