KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Bestätigung

English translation: confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestätigung
English translation:confirmation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:40 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Bestätigung
As the title of a one page document, printed on the company's letterhead. Is this a certification? Verification? Confirmation?

The text of the Bestätigung reads :

"Bei einem Container mit der Brandwiderstandsklasse F90 werden für Wände und Dach zertifizierte Komponenten mit der Widerstandsklasse F90 verwendet."

At the bottom of the page, there is a footer stating that the document is registered at a regional court in Austria.

I'm hesitant to use "certification", because it seems as if the company couldn't do its own certification. However, there is a logo in the lower right hand corner that reads "Certification ISO 9001:2000"
Gregory Flanders
France
Confirmation
Explanation:
"Confirmation" is the most literal translation and I think seems right here if the company is making the statement about its own product. You could however use "Statement" I guess if you felt confirmation was too strong in the context.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Christopher Kennedy
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I've decided that this leaves just enough ambiguity for the nature of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Confirmation
Christopher Kennedy
4Certificate; certificationDavid Moore


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Confirmation


Explanation:
"Confirmation" is the most literal translation and I think seems right here if the company is making the statement about its own product. You could however use "Statement" I guess if you felt confirmation was too strong in the context.
Hope this helps


Christopher Kennedy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I've decided that this leaves just enough ambiguity for the nature of the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Turner: I think your first suggestion (conformation) is more appropriate.
54 mins
  -> thanks, Edward

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Agree, although certificate or certification would be OK as well
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate; certification


Explanation:
Although "confirmation" is by no means incorrect, to me, the above sounds more natural in the given context, and I think it is possibly used more frequently in connection with forms such as the one you describe.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572