KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schemaplan

English translation: schematic plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schemaplan
English translation:schematic plan
Entered by: Robin Salmon

10:13 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / locking systems
German term or phrase: Schemaplan
Der Partner liefert den Input zum ersten **Schemaplan**. Von der Analyse bis zum konkreten Einsatz werden alle Faktoren eingehend geprüft. Der Grundaufbau wird auf die logistischen Anforderungen abgestimmt, anschliessend werden die sinnvollen Elementen ausgewählt. Im gesamten Prozess sind Transparenz und Kostenreue gewährleistet.
Robin Salmon
Australia
schematic (plan/drawing)
Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5schematic (plan/drawing)
Jonathan MacKerron
1roadmapKen Cox


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
schematic (plan/drawing)


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
14 mins

agree  Elisabeth Moser
17 mins

agree  Vittorio Ferretti
58 mins

agree  Andrew D
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
roadmap


Explanation:
in the currently popular abstract sense (as in the roadmap for solving the Middle East crisis)

if you google schemaplan images, you see a lot of schematic maps (such as the famous London Underground map)

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414