KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Magazin

English translation: magazine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magazin
English translation:magazine
Entered by: casper

21:20 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Machine manufacturer magazine
German term or phrase: Magazin
Mit dem neuen Bearbeitungszentrum von TOYODA erreichen wir eine Produktionsverkuerzung von bis zu 35 Prozent. Vorteilhaft ist, dass wir jetzt ueber ein Magazin von uever 300 Werkzeugen verfuegen.
Lorna O'Donoghue
magazine
Explanation:
ein Magazin von Werkzeugen = a magazine of tools


The machining centers usually have mechanisms for automatically changing tools from and to a **magazine of tools** associated with the machining center, and will often have automatic workpiece handling as well.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5028180-description.html



The tool head has access to a magazine of tools and is able to extract a tool from the **magazine of tools** according to the machining required and apply the tool to the work piece whilst the work piece is caused to rotate to achieve the desired configuration of the final product.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2005/095018&IA=WO2005...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5stockpile/inventory
David Hollywood
3 +3magazinecasper


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magazine


Explanation:
ein Magazin von Werkzeugen = a magazine of tools


The machining centers usually have mechanisms for automatically changing tools from and to a **magazine of tools** associated with the machining center, and will often have automatic workpiece handling as well.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5028180-description.html



The tool head has access to a magazine of tools and is able to extract a tool from the **magazine of tools** according to the machining required and apply the tool to the work piece whilst the work piece is caused to rotate to achieve the desired configuration of the final product.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2005/095018&IA=WO2005...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: why not? I was looking for alternatives but I think you're dead right :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you for confirming, David

agree  EdithK
33 mins
  -> Thank you, EdithK

agree  milinad
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, milinad

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Chetan, but your magazine is similar to a magazine as fitted to a weapon, rather than a stock, which I am positive is meant here. Some "magazine" with 300 tools in it, don't you think???
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, David. Even in a weapon, a magazine means a stock or store. In general, "magazine: A place where something is deposited for safekeeping": http://www.answers.com/magazine

agree  Daniel Bird: http://news.thomasnet.com/companystory/474337
15 hrs
  -> Thank you so much for the relevant reference, Daniel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stockpile/inventory


Explanation:
maybe ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-09 21:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "reserve " but not so happy with it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-09 21:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about "stock"?

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I'd go with stock
2 hrs

agree  GeorginaW: inventory: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=d9cCLVrWEVYC&pg=PA451&lpg...
10 hrs

agree  Patricia Will: I like inventory
11 hrs

agree  David Moore: Stcok, or maybe inventory. But you really don't need any other alternatives...
13 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: W/ Georgina and Patricia
17 hrs

disagree  Daniel Bird: ...given the context (Bearbeitungszentrum)
1 day28 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day14 hrs