KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Verspannungen

English translation: stress


13:20 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Verspannungen
Der Begriff taucht in einem Stillstandsbericht über Pressen in der holzverarbeitenden Industrie auf:

Risse in den Schweißnähten der Thermoölleitungen:

Offensichtlich kommt es in der starren Verbindung der unteren Heizplatte und des Sammlerrohrs durch unterschiedliche thermische Ausdehnungen zu **Verspannungen**. Die Schweißnähte sind die schwächsten Glieder in der Kette, so dass dort Risse entstehen.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
English translation:stress
Explanation:
stress occurs in/on the material
Selected response from:

TransAction
Netherlands
Grading comment
Großes Dankeschön an Euch alle! Gerne würde ich die Punkte teilen - muss dann wohl die schnellste Antwort auswählen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stress
TransAction
4 +1tensions / stresses
Detlef Mahne
3stress pointsTDfreelance


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stress


Explanation:
stress occurs in/on the material

TransAction
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Großes Dankeschön an Euch alle! Gerne würde ich die Punkte teilen - muss dann wohl die schnellste Antwort auswählen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Can be singular or plural: "stress" or "stresses."
6 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
41 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensions / stresses


Explanation:
You will find mostly in tech dictionaries!

Detlef Mahne
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 mins
  -> Danke Harald!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress points


Explanation:
stress points are created because of thermal differences

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman