KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Überschwang

English translation: (peak) overshoot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überschwang
English translation:(peak) overshoot
Entered by: exptran

10:10 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Überschwang
Hi,

This term appears in a patent describing a convection oven used in aircraft galleys.

Example: Die Wassermulde wird durch ein elektrisches Heizelement mit einer Anschlussleistung von etwa 400 W beheizt. Die Heizleistung wurde deshalb auf 400 W festgelegt, weil die Einphasenbelastung bei Flugzeugen begrenzt ist und weil auch die Leistung W/cm2 der Heizfolie begrenzt ist. Ferner ist sie durch das Schaltverhalten des Thermostaten bedingt, welcher einen zu grossen Überschwang in der Heizkurve, speziell beim ersten Hochheizen, hervorruft. Eine 400 W- Heizung ist für eine ausreichende Dampferzeugung an sich nicht ausreichend. Sie wird aber unterstützt...


Thank you for your time and suggestions.

- exptran
exptran
United States
(peak) overshoot
Explanation:
overshoot, weil es eigentlich ein falsch gebildetes Substantiv ist und "Überschwingen" heißen müsste. Und overshoot, weil ich es als einmaliges in eine Richtung statt findendes Event ansehe, weswegen "hunt" zum Beispiel ausfällt.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your excellent suggestion!

Best regards,
exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(peak) overshoot
Bernd Runge
3prepulse (spike)
SusieZ


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(peak) overshoot


Explanation:
overshoot, weil es eigentlich ein falsch gebildetes Substantiv ist und "Überschwingen" heißen müsste. Und overshoot, weil ich es als einmaliges in eine Richtung statt findendes Event ansehe, weswegen "hunt" zum Beispiel ausfällt.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your excellent suggestion!

Best regards,
exptran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: just plain 'overshoot" (and agree that the German term is rather creative)
9 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Kucera agrees w overshoot, and I do on the Überschwingen reasoning.
11 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ hazmatgerman
1 day14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepulse (spike)


Explanation:
Ermst:
Ueberschwingen = prepulse
Ueberschwingspitze = Kickback, spike of pulse

(WO/2003/085343) PULSED PROCESSING SEMICONDUCTOR HEATING METHODS ...
A pre-pulse heat spike 282 is produced responsive to reaching T, ... 19 illustrates a heating profile 320 which utilizes a pre-pulse prior to each one of a ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2003085343&DISPLAY=DESC - 225k -

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56