KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Anschlagpunkt

English translation: (end) stop


12:47 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Anschlagpunkt
Den Anschlussrohr bis zum Anschlagpunkt schieben, dann loslassen und Sicherung zuklappen.
Elodie Bonnafous
France
English translation:(end) stop
Explanation:
"Push in the connecting pipe until it meets the (end) stop"

or less literally:

"Push in the pipe until resistance is felt"
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(end) stop
Languageman
4attachment/suspension pointLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment/suspension point


Explanation:
I don't know whether attachment and suspension are synonyms here, though.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(end) stop


Explanation:
"Push in the connecting pipe until it meets the (end) stop"

or less literally:

"Push in the pipe until resistance is felt"

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Not the second one, I think...//though you may indeed be right.
4 mins
  -> Well I think it depends. The second one I see as a sort of backup option if I feel unsure whether or not design includes a purpose made end stop, or if it is just a feature of the construction (e.g. the ends of two pipes butting against each other)

agree  Sybille
46 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Probably the first case, but I concur with your comments to David. You might say 'solid resistance' in the latter case, since a certain amount of resistance due to friction may be present anyhow, depending on the situation.
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: I would leave it off: Push the pipe all the way in. Even a plumber in the USA would understand what to do.
1 hr

agree  John Jory: with jcc or "as far as it will go"
10 hrs