KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Rückstreifrechen

English translation: rake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückstreifrechen
English translation:rake
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

18:51 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Rückstreifrechen
In einem Text, der die Empfehlungen aus einer sicherheitstechnischen Beratung wiedergibt, ist von einem Rückstreifrechen die Rede:

Am **Rückstreifrechen** der Streumaschine besteht Quetschgefahr. Die dort vorhandene Klappe (bewegliche Schutzeinrichtung) ist mit einem elektrischen Positionsschalter zu koppeln.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
rake
Explanation:
Judging by the lack of instances for "Rückstreifrechen" and the associated explanations, it's my guess that this is another case of inventive German writing.
Rakes are intended to comb or rake backwards: that is their purpose in life.
So instead of inventing an English term (as seems the case in the referenced patent from a German conpany), I suggest you simply call it a spade ... sorry, a rake.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Die Argumentation hat mich überzeugt :-) Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rake
John Jory
3back-scraping rake
Bernd Runge
3back-combing rakeLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back-scraping rake


Explanation:
not so much of a difference, but ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-07-09 20:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deutsche Entsprechung:
ist [...] ein Dosierbunker angeordnet, in dem mehrere Rückstreifrechen untergebracht sind ...
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wads.jsp?IA=EP2000007077&LANGUA...

Example sentence(s):
  • ... a metering hopper in which a plurality of back-scraping rakes are arranged ...

    Reference: http://patents.ic.gc.ca/cipo/cpd/en/patent/2380651/page/2380...
Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rake


Explanation:
Judging by the lack of instances for "Rückstreifrechen" and the associated explanations, it's my guess that this is another case of inventive German writing.
Rakes are intended to comb or rake backwards: that is their purpose in life.
So instead of inventing an English term (as seems the case in the referenced patent from a German conpany), I suggest you simply call it a spade ... sorry, a rake.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Die Argumentation hat mich überzeugt :-) Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds good to me
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Supported by http://www.grecon.de/files/pdfs/products/2005/grecon_bws_300... on p.3 which translates just that, so English may well be tolerably less precise here.//shared thoughts, then. Regards.
8 hrs
  -> That was one of the sources I checked, too :-)