KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

objektspezifisch

English translation: site- / plant- / installation-specific


09:09 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Instruction manual
German term or phrase: objektspezifisch
Ein evtl. notwendiger Grobschutz ist objektspezifisch durch den Errichter zu installieren
amelia28
English translation:site- / plant- / installation-specific
Explanation:
Depends on size of object. Instead of specific 'related' is also a possibility.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3site- / plant- / installation-specificxxxhazmatgerman
5object specificgurmeet
4object-specificEllen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
site- / plant- / installation-specific


Explanation:
Depends on size of object. Instead of specific 'related' is also a possibility.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'depending on / according to the item/object to be protected'
8 mins

agree  David Moore: And by extension to the building it's in.// Be my guest!
29 mins
  -> Building could even be the more useful term if we're talking about security. Thanks.

agree  Andrew D: w/ David objekt could also be an Airport etc => site/building/s
23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object-specific


Explanation:
literal translation ought to do here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
6 mins
  -> thank you !

disagree  David Moore: I think the "Objekt" refers here to the building in which it is located.
15 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
object specific


Explanation:
efwfweq

gurmeet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman