International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Boden in der Produktion

English translation: factory floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Boden in der Produktion
English translation:factory floor
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:32 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engineering/factories in general
German term or phrase: Boden in der Produktion
Context is an answer to a questionnaire given by a German machine lathe operator at a biotechnology equipment production plant.

Q: Sie dürften einen Tag lang Chef von xxx sein – was würden Sie tun oder ändern?
A: Für einen Tag könnte man nicht viel bewegen. Da sind langjährige Erfahrungen erforderlich.
Vielleicht den Boden in der Produktion sanieren lassen, damit es nicht mehr viel staubt.

Is 'factory floor' correct here? Or is that more of an abstract term for the production workers, e.g."the reaction on the factory floor to this proposal"?
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
factory floor
Explanation:
or shop floor. I would say you are right. Refurbish the factory floor so that it no longer produces so much dust, or is not as dusty, is how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Alan, that was my understanding but wanted to be sure,
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2factory floor
Alan Johnson
3floor in the production area
Stephen Gobin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
den Boden in der Produktion
factory floor


Explanation:
or shop floor. I would say you are right. Refurbish the factory floor so that it no longer produces so much dust, or is not as dusty, is how I understand it.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks Alan, that was my understanding but wanted to be sure,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
4 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
den Boden in der Produktion
floor in the production area


Explanation:
"Perhaps have the floor in the production area renovated so it doesn't collect so much dust."

I think "sanieren lassen" is your clue.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Stephen. I am sure that is correct.