KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Lüsterklemmeinsatz

English translation: terminal insert for lamp-wire connector


16:13 Nov 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Präsentationstechnik
German term or phrase: Lüsterklemmeinsatz
How would I translate this. I am no professional. All I can do is contribute the following link: http://www.vkf-renzel.ch/art/202119/Seilsystem Zubehör: Lüst... there is no more context I can contribute as I am translating glossaries (45,000), this is one of them.
Ingrid Moore
English translation:terminal insert for lamp-wire connector
Explanation:
According to Siemens Elektrotechnik, a Klemmeinsatz is terminal insert. A Lüsterklemme is a lamp-wire connector.

a dual voltage ballast electrically coupled to said lamp fixture, said ballast having a high voltage terminal, a low voltage terminal and a lamp wire terminal;
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5716225.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 17:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Lüsterklemme can also be a (European style) terminal strip - Langenscheidt Technik. So maybe "terminal strip insert".
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I will go with your suggestion. Thank you Kim! Thanks to everybody else for their support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terminal insert for lamp-wire connector
Kim Metzger
4(suspension) cable terminationJohnGBell
4wire endingpaya2008


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire ending


Explanation:
On the picture of the website I see two different wire endings. If several different parts are supplied, you might want to call it a *wire ending kit*. Also see the attached website.
If it's a separate piece, it's also called *gripper* or simply *wire attachment*.


    Reference: http://www1.alemtek.com/products/wires/index.html
paya2008
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(suspension) cable termination


Explanation:
another possibility


JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal insert for lamp-wire connector


Explanation:
According to Siemens Elektrotechnik, a Klemmeinsatz is terminal insert. A Lüsterklemme is a lamp-wire connector.

a dual voltage ballast electrically coupled to said lamp fixture, said ballast having a high voltage terminal, a low voltage terminal and a lamp wire terminal;
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5716225.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 17:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Lüsterklemme can also be a (European style) terminal strip - Langenscheidt Technik. So maybe "terminal strip insert".

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
I will go with your suggestion. Thank you Kim! Thanks to everybody else for their support!