KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Leuchtkette

English translation: chain lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leuchtkette / Lichterkette
English translation:chain lights
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

13:53 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Leuchtkette
One of 45,000 glossaries! No context! Native speakers and professionals please help!
Ingrid Moore
chain lights
Explanation:
Obviously, I am not sure. I think, this may be a less common word for "Lichterkette".

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Lantern-Chain-Lights-Indoor-Outdoor/...
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your support. I also thank Aruna and Morrigan for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outdoor lightsxxxmorrigan1
2Illuminated necklacearuna yallapragada
2chain lights
Dr. Anja Masselli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chain lights


Explanation:
Obviously, I am not sure. I think, this may be a less common word for "Lichterkette".

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Lantern-Chain-Lights-Indoor-Outdoor/...

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your support. I also thank Aruna and Morrigan for their help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Illuminated necklace


Explanation:
Maybe a chain of LEDs

aruna yallapragada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew D: LED chain is possible but rather unlikely that it is a necklace, they are more likely to be used as an outside winter decoration in the snow
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outdoor lights


Explanation:
outdoor lights wird von vielen native spekers in Nordamerika benutzt u. es wird so verstanden, dass man von einer Lichterkette spricht.

xxxmorrigan1
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish