KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Linientechnik

English translation: telecom line technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Linientechnik
English translation:telecom line technology
Entered by: casper

16:18 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Linientechnik
No context, simply a glossary! Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
telecom line technology
Explanation:
Challenge Canopco to beat your rates on these telecom services:

* Operator Services with multilingual support
* Long distance
* <<<Telecom line technology>>> such as PRI’s and VoIP
* Internet solutions including wireless, high speed, T1 connections, and INNternet Kiosks
* Prepaid Guest Solutions including calling cards and conferencing
* Innovative guest room entertainment systems like SmoovieTV®
* Guest room appliances including Teledex phones
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3telephone line engineering (and maintenance)Ken Cox
1telecom line technologycasper
Summary of reference entries provided
Linientechnikcasper

  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
telecom line technology


Explanation:
Challenge Canopco to beat your rates on these telecom services:

* Operator Services with multilingual support
* Long distance
* <<<Telecom line technology>>> such as PRI’s and VoIP
* Internet solutions including wireless, high speed, T1 connections, and INNternet Kiosks
* Prepaid Guest Solutions including calling cards and conferencing
* Innovative guest room entertainment systems like SmoovieTV®
* Guest room appliances including Teledex phones


    Reference: http://www.canopco.com/ahla.aspx
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telephone line engineering (and maintenance)


Explanation:
If the Wikipedia site is to be believed:

Der Begriff Linientechnik ist Fachjargon der Deutschen Bundespost Telekom (heute Deutsche Telekom) und umfasst den Bau und die Unterhaltung des Telefonnetzes.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linientechnik

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: Linientechnik

Reference information:
Der Begriff Linientechnik ist Fachjargon der Deutschen Bundespost Telekom (heute Deutsche Telekom) und umfasst den Bau und die Unterhaltung des Telefonnetzes. Dazu gehören die Einrichtungen des "Ortsanschlussnetzes":

* Hauptverteiler in der Vermittlungsstelle
* Kabelverzweiger und Linienverzweiger (LVz)
* "Vorfeldeinrichtungen", wie zum Beispiel Gemeinschaftsumschalter beim ehemaligen analogen Telefonnetz
* Abschlusspunkt Linientechnik (Endverzweiger)
* Kabelkanalanlagen
* Fernmeldekabel (Erdkabel, Luftkabel)
* Oberirdische Installationen (Telefonmast, Luftkabel, Freileitung)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linientechnik
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81