KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schwerlastöse

English translation: heavy-duty lifting lug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwerlastöse
English translation:heavy-duty lifting lug
Entered by: Ayla Mamutoi

09:23 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schwerlastöse
Heavy-duty eyes?
Hevy-lift eyes?

Danke!
Ayla Mamutoi
heavy-duty lifting lug
Explanation:
Difficult without more context, but Ösen are often lifting lugs of some kind
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Claire! It's the perfect term for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1heavy-duty eye (bolt)/grommet
Sebastian Landsberger
2 +1heavy-duty lifting lug
Claire Cox
Summary of reference entries provided
Schwerlastöse
Goldcoaster

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schwerlastöse
heavy-duty lifting lug


Explanation:
Difficult without more context, but Ösen are often lifting lugs of some kind

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks, Claire! It's the perfect term for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille
48 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schwerlastã¶se
heavy-duty eye (bolt)/grommet


Explanation:
It seems you have chosen the wrong direction (should be: DE-EN).

Sebastian Landsberger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: heavy-duty eyebolt // Yes, it was closed rather prematurely while I was entering my "Agree"...
57 mins
  -> Danke, Colin :-) Auch wenn die Frage mittlerweile geschlossen wurde...




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: Schwerlastöse

Reference information:
the translation really depends on usage of the above item:
in conjunction with a hook it is an "eye"
as a protective cover (e.g. cable) "grommet"
for fastening "lug"

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12