KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Tagesstundenzähler

English translation: operating hours counter


12:29 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Systems and plant
German term or phrase: Tagesstundenzähler
Der so genannter „Tagesstundenzähler“ zeigt die Anzahl der Stunden der reinen Bereitung nach dem letzten Rücksetzen.

This is a specific part of the "system uptime", i.e. the "Angaben zu den Betriebs- und Bereitungsstunden".
David Williams
Germany
English translation:operating hours counter
Explanation:
Hi David,

is this to do with the no. of operating hours on a particular day?
Selected response from:

Aidan Cosgrove
Germany
Grading comment
Definitely works best here. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Daily hour meter
trans-agrar
3operating hours counterAidan Cosgrove
3daylight hours counterPatrick Johnson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daylight hours counter


Explanation:
This is a possibility.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Except that in this case it isn't actually linked to daylight (or Tag), the system could be running (i.e. producing, as opposed to merely on) at any time of the day or night. It starts and stops automatically. This option counts the hours it is actually running/producing.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating hours counter


Explanation:
Hi David,

is this to do with the no. of operating hours on a particular day?

Aidan Cosgrove
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Definitely works best here. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Aidan. No, it is since the system was last reset (illogical though it sounds).

Asker: It also gives the operating hours (Betriebsstunden) as well as these "Bereitungsstunden", but they are simply the total number of hours the system has been on since it was last switched on.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanieGreen: It's what first sprung into my mind too
58 mins

disagree  trans-agrar: Keinesfalls. Das ist der Betriebsstundenzähler. Und der zählt ALLE Stunden und ist nicht zurücksetzbar. Barbara
1 day21 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Daily hour meter


Explanation:
So heißen die Tagesstundenzähler bei Traktoren. Einer meiner englischen Kunden benutzt den Begriff so.

trans-agrar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4